August 19, 2026
Final
Nationals
WSH
61-67
6
0
TEX
62-65
Rangers
123456789RHE
WSH0011013006100
TEX000000000040
W
Cade Cavalli (11-5)
L
Kumar Rocker (4-10)
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOLOBAVGOPS
CJ Abrams SS5010010.279.884
Abimelec Ortiz 1B4110111.277.944
José Tena LF3221101.241.723
Dylan Crews RF1000001.211.641
Daylen Lile LF5000025.243.697
Andrés Chaparro DH4333000.250.903
Keibert Ruiz C3021100.279.755
Jacob Young CF3010011.250.713
Jorbit Vivas 3B3001004.238.648
Brady House 3B1000000.235.685
Nasim Nuñez 2B4000004.226.572
BATTING
2B: Chaparro (10, Rocker); Ortiz, A (2, Rocker); Abrams (25, Montgomery, J).
HR: Tena (7, 3rd inning off Rocker, 0 on, 2 out); Chaparro (8, 7th inning off Gray, 2 on, 2 out).
TB: Abrams 2; Chaparro 7; Ortiz, A 2; Ruiz, K 2; Tena 5; Young.
RBI: Chaparro 3 (32); Ruiz, K (42); Tena (22); Vivas (21).
2-out RBI: Chaparro 3; Tena.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Nuñez, N 2; Lile 2.
SAC: Young.
Team RISP: 2-for-12.
Team LOB: 7.
PITCHINGIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Cade Cavalli6.030011103.22
Will Dion1.00000103.14
Max Kranick1.01000006.39
Jake Bird1.00000105.80
PITCHING
WP: Cavalli.
ABS Challenge: Díaz, E (Ball-Confirmed); Rocker (Ball-Overturned to Strike); Ruiz, K (Ball-Overturned to Strike).
Pitches-strikes: Cavalli 84-58; Dion 14-8; Kranick 10-9; Bird 12-7; Rocker 92-58; Winn, C 17-12; Gray 27-15; Montgomery, J 31-21.
Groundouts-flyouts: Cavalli 5-1; Dion 1-0; Kranick 2-0; Bird 0-1; Rocker 5-4; Winn, C 2-1; Gray 2-1; Montgomery, J 2-1.
Batters faced: Cavalli 22; Dion 3; Kranick 4; Bird 3; Rocker 22; Winn, C 5; Gray 6; Montgomery, J 7.
Umpires: HP: Bill Miller. 1B: Chad Whitson. 2B: Brian Walsh. 3B: Chad Fairchild.
Weather: 74 degrees, Roof Closed.
Wind: 0 mph, None.
First pitch: 7:08 PM.
T: 2:37.
Att: 23,963.
Venue: Globe Life Field.