August 26, 2026
Final
Rangers
TEX
66-68
4
10
CWS
70-63
White Sox
123456789RHE
TEX002000200481
CWS02022400x10150
W
Sean Newcomb (2-3)
L
MacKenzie Gore (7-10)
SV
Jonathan Cannon (1)
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOLOBAVGOPS
Joc Pederson 1B3112002.237.814
Jake Burger 1B2010000.237.734
Corey Seager DH4000123.224.734
Wyatt Langford LF2120300.262.804
Brandon Nimmo RF4110103.259.742
Ezequiel Duran CF4022122.274.779
Evan Carter CF2010012.198.624
Logan O'Hoppe PH1000012.209.562
Nicky Lopez SS1000100.261.603
Justin Foscue 2B4000116.253.798
Elias Díaz C3000114.224.638
Cody Freeman 3B2100100.277.665
BATTING
2B: Nimmo (30, Cannon); Burger (20, Cannon).
HR: Pederson (23, 3rd inning off Burke, S, 1 on, 0 out).
TB: Burger 2; Carter; Duran, E 2; Langford 2; Nimmo 2; Pederson 4.
RBI: Duran, E 2 (70); Pederson 2 (48).
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Foscue; Díaz, E 2; Seager 2; Nimmo; Carter.
SAC: Freeman, C.
Team RISP: 2-for-14.
Team LOB: 12.
BASERUNNING
CS: Langford (3, 2nd base by Burke, S/Rogers).
PO: Seager (1st base by Burke, S).
FIELDING
E: Díaz, E (6, throw).
Outfield assists: Langford (Doyle, B at 2nd base).
DP: 2 (Duran, E-Pederson; Lopez, N-Foscue-Burger).
PITCHINGIPHRERBBSOHRERA
MacKenzie Gore3.28444404.40
Chase Silseth1.01111002.82
Robby Ahlstrom1.04551026.03
Peyton Gray1.11000103.83
Jakob Junis1.01000102.84
PITCHING
Balk: Burke, S.
IBB: Vargas, M (by Gore).
ABS Challenge: Foscue (Strike-Overturned to Ball); Díaz, E 2 (Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Overturned to Strike); Rogers (Ball-Confirmed); Nimmo (Strike-Overturned to Ball); Gore (Ball-Confirmed); Junis (Ball-Overturned to Strike).
Pitches-strikes: Gore 83-45; Silseth 20-8; Ahlstrom 32-18; Gray 22-13; Junis 15-11; Burke, S 92-46; Newcomb, S 39-26; Cannon 66-44.
Groundouts-flyouts: Gore 1-2; Silseth 2-1; Ahlstrom 1-1; Gray 2-0; Junis 0-1; Burke, S 1-1; Newcomb, S 2-4; Cannon 2-3.
Batters faced: Gore 20; Silseth 5; Ahlstrom 8; Gray 4; Junis 4; Burke, S 17; Newcomb, S 11; Cannon 15.
Inherited runners-scored: Silseth 2-1; Ahlstrom 1-1; Newcomb, S 2-0.
Umpires: HP: Charlie Ramos. 1B: Nestor Ceja. 2B: Chris Guccione. 3B: Scott Barry.
Weather: 83 degrees, Partly Cloudy.
Wind: 10 mph, Varies.
First pitch: 6:41 PM.
T: 3:21.
Att: 16,038.
Venue: Rate Field.