August 24, 2026
Final
Rangers
TEX
66-66
11
2
CWS
68-63
White Sox
123456789RHE
TEX21202101211140
CWS020000000250
W
Kumar Rocker (5-10)
L
José Urquidy (2-2)
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOLOBAVGOPS
Joc Pederson DH1100110.234.806
Justin Foscue 2B4110003.253.781
Corey Seager SS4133101.232.755
Nicky Lopez SS1110000.262.603
Wyatt Langford LF5222114.253.783
Brandon Nimmo RF4000110.260.742
Ezequiel Duran RF4122112.272.776
Evan Carter CF4111104.196.622
Jake Burger 1B3122210.236.725
Elias Díaz C4100014.228.640
Cody Freeman 3B5120000.300.714
BATTING
2B: Carter (13, Urquidy); Seager 2 (12, Urquidy, Schweitzer); Foscue (9, Schweitzer); Burger (19, Brazobán); Duran, E (25, Richards, T).
HR: Burger (22, 5th inning off Schweitzer, 0 on, 0 out); Langford (15, 9th inning off Richards, T, 1 on, 2 out).
TB: Burger 6; Carter 2; Duran, E 3; Foscue 2; Freeman, C 2; Langford 5; Lopez, N; Seager 5.
RBI: Burger 2 (75); Carter (32); Duran, E 2 (67); Langford 2 (36); Seager 3 (34).
2-out RBI: Langford 2; Seager 3; Burger; Carter; Duran, E.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Díaz, E 2; Langford 3; Carter 2.
Team RISP: 4-for-12.
Team LOB: 11.
BASERUNNING
CS: Duran, E (3, 2nd base by Brazobán/Romo).
PITCHINGIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Kumar Rocker5.25223814.41
Robby Ahlstrom1.10000104.75
Jordan Montgomery2.00000206.30
PITCHING
WP: Richards, T 2.
IBB: Seager (by Richards, T).
HBP: Nimmo (by Urquidy); Díaz, E (by Urquidy).
ABS Challenge: Burger (Strike-Overturned to Ball); Romo 5 (Ball-Confirmed, Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Confirmed); Díaz, E (Ball-Confirmed).
Pitches-strikes: Rocker 93-57; Ahlstrom 16-11; Montgomery, J 23-18; Urquidy 93-56; Schweitzer 36-26; Brazobán 21-10; Richards, T 61-39; Acuña 3-1.
Groundouts-flyouts: Rocker 5-2; Ahlstrom 1-1; Montgomery, J 2-1; Urquidy 3-2; Schweitzer 1-2; Brazobán 1-0; Richards, T 1-3; Acuña 1-0.
Batters faced: Rocker 25; Ahlstrom 4; Montgomery, J 6; Urquidy 21; Schweitzer 9; Brazobán 4; Richards, T 14; Acuña 1.
Inherited runners-scored: Ahlstrom 1-0.
Ejections: Rangers designated hitter Joc Pederson ejected by HP umpire Chris Guccione (2nd).
Umpires: HP: Chris Guccione. 1B: Scott Barry. 2B: Charlie Ramos. 3B: Nestor Ceja.
Weather: 72 degrees, Partly Cloudy.
Wind: 8 mph, In From LF.
First pitch: 6:41 PM.
T: 3:07.
Att: 11,471.
Venue: Rate Field.