September 23, 2026
Final/10
Astros
HOU
78-80
5
6
SEA
74-84
Mariners
12345678910RHE
HOU00400000015100
SEA0030100002690
W
Cooper Criswell (4-2)
L
Josh Hader (4-2)
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOLOBAVGOPS
Jose Altuve 2B5121022.252.711
Yordan Alvarez DH4220101.3161.035
Isaac Paredes 3B4011013.261.800
Yainer Diaz C5123002.282.772
Christian Walker 1B4010021.221.702
Jeremy Peña PR0000000.275.794
Nelson Velázquez RF1000011.190.662
Taylor Trammell LF5000032.196.635
Cam Smith RF2000100.208.660
LaMonte Wade Jr. 1B1000011.206.655
Lucas Spence CF3000121.150.419
Nick Allen SS4120010.278.705
BATTING
2B: Paredes (27, Kirby); Allen, N (6, Kirby); Alvarez, Y (33, Kirby).
3B: Diaz, Y (1, Criswell, C).
HR: Diaz, Y (14, 3rd inning off Kirby, 1 on, 2 out).
TB: Allen, N 3; Altuve 2; Alvarez, Y 3; Diaz, Y 7; Paredes 2; Walker, C.
RBI: Altuve (46); Diaz, Y 3 (43); Paredes (92).
2-out RBI: Diaz, Y 2.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Trammell; Wade Jr.; Diaz, Y; Altuve.
SF: Paredes.
Team RISP: 3-for-9.
Team LOB: 8.
BASERUNNING
SB: Peña (11, 2nd base off Vargas/Raleigh).
CS: Spence (2, 2nd base by Kirby/Raleigh).
FIELDING
Pickoffs: Hader (Ward, T at 1st base).
PITCHINGIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Ethan Pecko2.24332204.31
Josh Hendrickson2.02110304.50
Logan VanWey0.10000001.74
AJ Blubaugh2.00001103.59
Bryan Abreu1.01000103.82
Josh Hader1.12214001.01
PITCHING
WP: Pecko.
ABS Challenge: Diaz, Y (Ball-Overturned to Strike); Trammell (Strike-Confirmed); Canzone (Strike-Confirmed); Hader (Ball-Confirmed).
Pitches-strikes: Pecko 51-34; Hendrickson 31-20; VanWey 6-3; Blubaugh 24-14; Abreu, B 18-16; Hader 44-25; Kirby 96-61; Ferrer 13-9; Speier 12-10; Vargas 17-14; Domínguez 19-12; Criswell, C 15-9.
Groundouts-flyouts: Pecko 1-2; Hendrickson 1-2; VanWey 0-0; Blubaugh 0-4; Abreu, B 0-1; Hader 2-1; Kirby 2-2; Ferrer 0-0; Speier 0-0; Vargas 0-1; Domínguez 1-1; Criswell, C 2-0.
Batters faced: Pecko 14; Hendrickson 8; VanWey 1; Blubaugh 6; Abreu, B 4; Hader 9; Kirby 23; Ferrer 3; Speier 4; Vargas 4; Domínguez 4; Criswell, C 4.
Inherited runners-scored: Hendrickson 2-0; VanWey 1-0.
Umpires: HP: Marvin Hudson. 1B: Tripp Gibson. 2B: Jansen Visconti. 3B: Ryan Blakney.
Weather: 62 degrees, Partly Cloudy.
Wind: 6 mph, In From LF.
First pitch: 7:12 PM.
T: 3:18.
Att: 24,802.
Venue: T-Mobile Park.