August 4, 2026
Final
Giants
SF
48-66
4
5
TEX
56-58
Rangers
123456789RHE
SF000000202460
TEX2000000215110
W
Jacob Latz (3-1)
L
Dylan Smith (0-4)
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOLOBAVGOPS
Osleivis Basabe 2B5112001.2941.198
Jung Hoo Lee RF5010001.305.792
Willy Adames SS4010021.222.690
Rafael Devers 1B3000111.246.793
Daniel Susac C4010012.257.702
Buddy Kennedy 3B3000120.050.274
Eddys Leonard LF2000012.000.000
Drew Gilbert CF1210100.242.683
Grant McCray LF2100213.120.530
Christian Koss 3B2000003.167.404
Nate Furman 2B1000001.000.167
Bryce Eldridge PH1012000.256.795
BATTING
2B: Susac, D (8, Gore); Lee, J (26, Gore).
HR: Basabe (3, 7th inning off Silseth, 1 on, 2 out).
TB: Adames; Basabe 4; Eldridge; Gilbert; Lee, J 2; Susac, D 2.
RBI: Basabe 2 (8); Eldridge 2 (28).
2-out RBI: Basabe 2.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Susac, D; Koss.
Team RISP: 2-for-9.
Team LOB: 7.
BASERUNNING
SB: Gilbert (1, 2nd base off Silseth/Díaz, E).
PITCHINGIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Blade Tidwell5.06221303.18
Jason Foley1.00000005.06
JT Brubaker1.00111003.17
Reiver Sanmartin0.23111107.71
Adrian Houser0.10000004.70
Dylan Smith0.22111103.10
PITCHING
IBB: Díaz, E (by Sanmartin); Seager (by Smith, D).
ABS Challenge: McCray (Strike-Overturned to Ball); Devers (Strike-Overturned to Ball); Susac, D (Ball-Overturned to Strike); Foscue (Strike-Confirmed); Adames (Strike-Confirmed).
Pitches-strikes: Tidwell 100-64; Foley 5-4; Brubaker 15-11; Sanmartin 14-12; Houser 2-1; Smith, D 14-8; Gore 99-62; Silseth 14-8; Ahlstrom 13-8; Gray 4-3; Latz 24-16.
Groundouts-flyouts: Tidwell 5-2; Foley 2-0; Brubaker 1-0; Sanmartin 1-0; Houser 1-0; Smith, D 0-1; Gore 9-3; Silseth 1-1; Ahlstrom 0-1; Gray 0-0; Latz 0-2.
Batters faced: Tidwell 22; Foley 3; Brubaker 4; Sanmartin 6; Houser 1; Smith, D 5; Gore 24; Silseth 4; Ahlstrom 3; Gray 1; Latz 6.
Inherited runners-scored: Sanmartin 1-1; Houser 3-0.
Umpires: HP: Adrian Johnson. 1B: Louie Krupa. 2B: Adam Beck. 3B: Dan Iassogna.
Weather: 74 degrees, Roof Closed.
Wind: 0 mph, None.
First pitch: 7:08 PM.
T: 2:55.
Att: 26,959.
Venue: Globe Life Field.