September 12, 2026
Final
Padres
SD
80-68
7
6
SF
62-87
Giants
123456789RHE
SD0211111007130
SF210000030681
W
Michael King (11-9)
L
Cesar Perdomo (0-1)
SV
Mason Miller (36)
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOLOBAVGOPS
Fernando Tatis Jr. RF3121301.286.813
Dustin Harris RF4013003.282.707
Sung-Mun Song 2B1000012.189.537
Manny Machado 3B4000104.221.717
Luis Campusano C5010012.281.840
Freddy Fermin C0000000.197.584
Jackson Merrill CF4111113.248.738
Austin Hays DH3220010.256.638
Ethan Salas DH2000001.000.000
Xander Bogaerts SS5240001.224.649
Jake Cronenworth 1B4011004.209.581
Samad Taylor LF3110103.310.777
Jase Bowen LF1000001.157.472
BATTING
2B: Hays (3, Perdomo); Bogaerts (16, Seymour, C).
HR: Merrill (25, 3rd inning off Perdomo, 0 on, 1 out); Tatis Jr. (21, 6th inning off Kuhnel, 0 on, 0 out).
TB: Bogaerts 5; Campusano; Cronenworth; Harris, D; Hays 3; Merrill 4; Tatis Jr. 5; Taylor, S.
RBI: Cronenworth (28); Harris, D 3 (11); Merrill (80); Tatis Jr. (73).
2-out RBI: Cronenworth; Harris, D 2.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Song 2; Merrill 2; Machado, M; Harris, D 2.
SAC: Cronenworth.
SF: Harris, D.
Team RISP: 2-for-13.
Team LOB: 13.
BASERUNNING
SB: Bogaerts (21, 2nd base off Foley/Cavanaugh); Tatis Jr. 2 (34, 2nd base off Foley/Cavanaugh, 2nd base off Seymour, C/Cavanaugh).
FIELDING
DP: (Bogaerts-Cronenworth).
PITCHINGIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Michael King7.05330423.03
Bradgley Rodriguez0.03330022.31
Adrian Morejon1.00000202.79
Mason Miller1.00000201.14
PITCHING
IBB: Tatis Jr. (by Seymour, C).
ABS Challenge: Cavanaugh 2 (Ball-Confirmed, Ball-Overturned to Strike); Campusano 3 (Ball-Overturned to Strike, Strike-Overturned to Ball, Ball-Confirmed).
Pitches-strikes: King, M 96-63; Rodriguez, B 7-5; Morejon 14-10; Miller, M 17-9; Perdomo 74-48; Kuhnel 22-9; Sanmartin 1-1; Foley 30-18; Smith, D 16-8; Seymour, C 11-8.
Groundouts-flyouts: King, M 10-2; Rodriguez, B 0-0; Morejon 1-0; Miller, M 0-0; Perdomo 5-2; Kuhnel 3-0; Sanmartin 1-0; Foley 3-0; Smith, D 1-1; Seymour, C 2-0.
Batters faced: King, M 25; Rodriguez, B 3; Morejon 3; Miller, M 3; Perdomo 26; Kuhnel 5; Sanmartin 1; Foley 6; Smith, D 4; Seymour, C 5.
Inherited runners-scored: Kuhnel 1-0; Sanmartin 1-0.
Umpires: HP: Jordan Baker. 1B: Junior Valentine. 2B: Rob Drake. 3B: Stu Scheurwater.
Weather: 67 degrees, Sunny.
Wind: 15 mph, Varies.
First pitch: 1:05 PM.
T: 2:43.
Att: 40,146.
Venue: Oracle Park.