August 8, 2026
Final
Tigers
DET
57-60
8
0
SF
49-68
Giants
123456789RHE
DET0000016018100
SF000000000020
W
Jackson Jobe (1-0)
L
Landen Roupp (7-11)
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOLOBAVGOPS
Kevin McGonigle 3B6111003.287.823
Gleyber Torres 2B4100101.261.770
James Outman RF0000000.173.553
Dillon Dingler C4111100.275.870
Riley Greene LF4110132.275.823
Ben Malgeri LF0100000.286.809
Colt Keith DH0000300.272.745
Eduardo Valencia DH2112001.3951.226
Spencer Torkelson 1B3011202.224.735
Max Clark CF5122015.333.966
Javier Báez SS5021016.281.689
Hao-Yu Lee 2B0000000.263.714
Zach McKinstry SS4110104.221.634
BATTING
2B: McKinstry (13, Harris); Dingler (23, Harris); Valencia (4, Sanmartin).
3B: Clark (1, Sanmartin).
TB: Báez, J 2; Clark 4; Dingler 2; Greene, R; McGonigle; McKinstry 2; Torkelson; Valencia 2.
RBI: Báez, J (14); Clark 2 (6); Dingler (80); McGonigle (45); Torkelson (59); Valencia 2 (13).
2-out RBI: Clark; Báez, J.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: McKinstry 2; McGonigle 2; Báez, J 2.
Team RISP: 7-for-16.
Team LOB: 11.
FIELDING
DP: (Torres-Báez, J-Torkelson).
PITCHINGIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Jackson Jobe5.01001400.00
Tyler Holton2.00000202.83
Ty Madden2.01000102.25
PITCHING
WP: Seymour, C 2.
Pitch timer violations: Roupp (pitcher).
ABS Challenge: Cavanaugh 2 (Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Overturned to Strike); Eldridge (Strike-Overturned to Ball); McGonigle (Strike-Overturned to Ball); Dingler 2 (Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Overturned to Strike); Torkelson 2 (Strike-Overturned to Ball, Strike-Overturned to Ball); Susac, D (Ball-Confirmed).
Pitches-strikes: Jobe 71-46; Holton 26-18; Madden 27-19; Roupp 85-51; Winn, K 14-7; Harris 14-11; Sanmartin 18-10; Seymour, C 46-24.
Groundouts-flyouts: Jobe 6-4; Holton 2-1; Madden 3-2; Roupp 4-6; Winn, K 0-0; Harris 1-0; Sanmartin 2-0; Seymour, C 4-2.
Batters faced: Jobe 16; Holton 6; Madden 7; Roupp 23; Winn, K 3; Harris 4; Sanmartin 6; Seymour, C 10.
Inherited runners-scored: Winn, K 3-1; Sanmartin 1-1.
Umpires: HP: Adrian Johnson. 1B: Paul Clemons. 2B: Quinn Wolcott. 3B: Ramon De Jesus.
Weather: 68 degrees, Partly Cloudy.
Wind: 16 mph, Varies.
First pitch: 4:17 PM.
T: 2:41.
Att: 35,506.
Venue: Oracle Park.