August 28, 2026
Final
D-backs
AZ
72-64
10
6
SF
55-80
Giants
123456789RHE
AZ10500310010122
SF111200010651
W
Gerardo Carrillo (3-1)
L
Blade Tidwell (0-1)
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOLOBAVGOPS
Lars Nootbaar LF4231010.228.687
Jorge Barrosa CF1000000.195.618
Corbin Carroll RF3113111.248.830
Gabriel Moreno DH5000023.299.843
Geraldo Perdomo SS4210101.254.737
Nolan Arenado 3B5120012.240.752
Tim Tawa 1B5223022.246.711
James McCann C4121011.296.773
Ildemaro Vargas 2B4112002.254.690
Jordan Lawlar LF4000011.273.781
BATTING
2B: Nootbaar (11, Tidwell); Arenado (21, Tidwell); McCann (6, Bivens).
HR: Nootbaar (5, 1st inning off Tidwell, 0 on, 0 out); Carroll (19, 3rd inning off Tidwell, 1 on, 1 out); Tawa (9, 3rd inning off Tidwell, 2 on, 2 out).
TB: Arenado 3; Carroll 4; McCann 3; Nootbaar 7; Perdomo; Tawa 5; Vargas, I.
RBI: Carroll 3 (61); McCann (22); Nootbaar (22); Tawa 3 (35); Vargas, I 2 (65).
2-out RBI: Tawa 3; McCann.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Moreno.
SF: Carroll.
Team RISP: 4-for-7.
Team LOB: 5.
BASERUNNING
SB: Perdomo (19, 2nd base off Bivens/Cavanaugh); Barrosa (3, 2nd base off Sanmartin/Cavanaugh).
FIELDING
E: Santana, D (1, pickoff); Perdomo (7, throw).
PITCHINGIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Kohl Drake4.04551426.53
Gerardo Carrillo1.00002100.55
Jonathan Loáisiga1.00000102.48
Brandyn Garcia1.00000202.31
Dennis Santana1.00101105.59
Juan Morillo1.01000202.19
PITCHING
HBP: Devers (by Drake); Gilbert (by Garcia, B).
ABS Challenge: Knizner 4 (Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Overturned to Strike); McCann 4 (Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Confirmed, Ball-Overturned to Strike); Cavanaugh 2 (Strike-Overturned to Ball, Ball-Confirmed); Arenado (Strike-Overturned to Ball); Tawa (Strike-Confirmed); Basabe (Strike-Confirmed).
Pitches-strikes: Drake 57-39; Carrillo 26-13; Loáisiga 10-8; Garcia, B 24-13; Santana, D 24-14; Morillo, J 21-13; Tidwell 100-67; Bivens 50-33; Sanmartin 15-10; Roxby 17-12.
Groundouts-flyouts: Drake 5-1; Carrillo 0-1; Loáisiga 1-0; Garcia, B 1-0; Santana, D 2-1; Morillo, J 0-1; Tidwell 2-6; Bivens 1-1; Sanmartin 3-0; Roxby 1-0.
Batters faced: Drake 18; Carrillo 5; Loáisiga 3; Garcia, B 4; Santana, D 5; Morillo, J 4; Tidwell 23; Bivens 12; Sanmartin 4; Roxby 3.
Ejections: Giants manager Tony Vitello ejected by HP umpire Alan Porter (3rd); Giants pitcher Logan Webb ejected by 2B umpire Roberto Ortiz (3rd).
Umpires: HP: Alan Porter. 1B: Jim Wolf. 2B: Roberto Ortiz. 3B: Alex MacKay.
Weather: 63 degrees, Partly Cloudy.
Wind: 13 mph, Varies.
First pitch: 7:15 PM.
T: 3:06.
Att: 27,153.
Venue: Oracle Park.