August 2, 2026
Final
Giants
SF
47-65
4
5
SD
58-54
Padres
123456789RHE
SF000210010472
SD04001000x581
W
Griffin Canning (3-9)
L
Landen Roupp (7-10)
SV
Adrian Morejon (2)
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOLOBAVGOPS
Luis Arraez 2B5000002.324.800
Bryce Eldridge DH4110010.253.790
Heliot Ramos LF4010011.264.728
Rafael Devers 1B3211111.250.805
Jung Hoo Lee RF3020000.301.772
Willy Adames SS4011012.224.698
Drew Cavanaugh C3001003.231.586
Christian Koss PH1000010.167.412
Drew Gilbert CF2000112.239.678
Daniel Susac PH1000010.264.711
Osleivis Basabe 3B3111011.3331.511
Grant McCray PR0000000.143.503
BATTING
2B: Lee, J (25, Rodriguez, B).
HR: Basabe (2, 5th inning off Canning, 0 on, 0 out); Devers (23, 8th inning off Rodriguez, B, 0 on, 2 out).
TB: Adames; Basabe 4; Devers 4; Eldridge; Lee, J 3; Ramos, H.
RBI: Adames (47); Basabe (5); Cavanaugh (4); Devers (62).
2-out RBI: Devers.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Adames; Gilbert 2; Cavanaugh.
GIDP: Arraez.
Team RISP: 1-for-6.
Team LOB: 6.
BASERUNNING
SB: Lee, J (7, 2nd base off Hart/Campusano).
FIELDING
E: Basabe (1, throw); Cavanaugh (3, throw).
PITCHINGIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Landen Roupp4.26554614.34
Sam Hentges1.11000202.66
Dylan Smith1.01000102.75
JT Brubaker0.20001003.06
Erik Miller0.10000002.76
PITCHING
HBP: Lee, J (by Sears); Basabe (by Morejon); Rengifo (by Miller, E).
ABS Challenge: Machado, M (Strike-Overturned to Ball); Campusano 2 (Ball-Overturned to Strike, Strike-Confirmed); Cavanaugh 4 (Ball-Confirmed, Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Overturned to Strike); Song (Strike-Overturned to Ball); Ramos, H (Strike-Overturned to Ball).
Pitches-strikes: Roupp 99-56; Hentges 19-14; Smith, D 16-10; Brubaker 23-15; Miller, E 8-5; Hart 43-24; Sears 28-17; Canning 38-25; Estrada, J 10-4; Rodriguez, B 23-16; Morejon 22-15.
Groundouts-flyouts: Roupp 5-0; Hentges 2-0; Smith, D 0-1; Brubaker 0-0; Miller, E 0-0; Hart 4-3; Sears 1-1; Canning 1-4; Estrada, J 1-0; Rodriguez, B 0-0; Morejon 0-1.
Batters faced: Roupp 24; Hentges 5; Smith, D 4; Brubaker 3; Miller, E 2; Hart 10; Sears 7; Canning 8; Estrada, J 3; Rodriguez, B 4; Morejon 5.
Inherited runners-scored: Hentges 2-0; Miller, E 1-0; Morejon 1-0.
Umpires: HP: John Tumpane. 1B: Willie Traynor. 2B: Chris Guccione. 3B: Nestor Ceja.
Weather: 82 degrees, Sunny.
Wind: 9 mph, L To R.
First pitch: 1:12 PM.
T: 2:59.
Att: 43,856.
Venue: Petco Park.