May 29, 2026
Final
Padres
SD
32-24
7
5
WSH
29-29
Nationals
123456789RHE
SD1012012007101
WSH211010000592
W
Jeremiah Estrada (2-1)
L
Mitchell Parker (2-2)
SV
Mason Miller (17)
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOLOBAVGOPS
Fernando Tatis Jr. RF5131000.268.652
Gavin Sheets LF3120110.256.835
Sung-Mun Song 2B0000000.190.558
Xander Bogaerts SS4101016.240.666
Manny Machado 3B4011112.171.605
Jackson Merrill CF4112102.201.606
Miguel Andujar DH5010013.265.743
Ramón Laureano LF4100102.207.667
Ty France 1B3221001.286.855
Freddy Fermin C4001012.134.407
BATTING
HR: France, T (6, 6th inning off Parker, 0 on, 1 out); Merrill (5, 7th inning off Parker, 1 on, 2 out).
TB: Andujar; France, T 5; Machado, M; Merrill 4; Sheets 2; Tatis Jr. 3.
RBI: Bogaerts (25); Fermin (4); France, T (17); Machado, M (28); Merrill 2 (21); Tatis Jr. (17).
2-out RBI: Tatis Jr.; Merrill 2; Machado, M.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Andujar; Bogaerts 3.
SF: Bogaerts.
Team RISP: 3-for-8.
Team LOB: 9.
BASERUNNING
SB: Laureano 2 (7, 2nd base off Alvarez/Ruiz, K, 2nd base off Alvarez/Ruiz, K).
FIELDING
E: Tatis Jr. (2, fielding).
Outfield assists: Sheets (García Jr., L at 2nd base).
PITCHINGIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Lucas Giolito2.25444124.97
Yuki Matsui2.01110100.64
Jeremiah Estrada1.11000202.79
Adrian Morejon1.10000203.99
Jason Adam0.12000000.95
Mason Miller1.10002200.72
PITCHING
WP: Giolito.
HBP: Sheets (by Henry); Abrams (by Matsui).
Pitch timer violations: Parker (pitcher); Giolito (pitcher).
ABS Challenge: Ruiz, K 2 (Ball-Confirmed, Ball-Confirmed); Fermin (Ball-Overturned to Strike).
Pitches-strikes: Giolito 77-41; Matsui 22-17; Estrada, J 19-14; Morejon 13-10; Adam 6-4; Miller, M 30-17; Schultz 26-17; Alvarez 74-45; Ribalta 7-5; Parker 45-27; Henry 32-20.
Groundouts-flyouts: Giolito 2-4; Matsui 2-2; Estrada, J 1-0; Morejon 2-0; Adam 0-1; Miller, M 0-1; Schultz 1-1; Alvarez 6-0; Ribalta 2-0; Parker 3-1; Henry 2-2.
Batters faced: Giolito 16; Matsui 8; Estrada, J 5; Morejon 4; Adam 3; Miller, M 6; Schultz 6; Alvarez 15; Ribalta 3; Parker 9; Henry 10.
Inherited runners-scored: Matsui 3-0; Estrada, J 2-1; Miller, M 2-0.
Umpires: HP: Mark Ripperger. 1B: Derek Thomas. 2B: Dan Merzel. 3B: Dan Bellino.
Weather: 78 degrees, Clear.
Wind: 11 mph, Out To RF.
First pitch: 6:46 PM.
T: 3:18.
Att: 26,529.
Venue: Nationals Park.