September 8, 2026
Final
Nationals
WSH
67-80
4
5
SD
77-68
Padres
123456789RHE
WSH010002010470
SD00000014x560
W
David Morgan (3-1)
L
Erik Tolman (0-1)
SV
Adrian Morejon (3)
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOLOBAVGOPS
James Wood RF4000020.265.919
Abimelec Ortiz DH3110020.206.624
Andrés Chaparro DH1111000.259.881
Dylan Crews CF4020011.223.670
CJ Abrams SS3100112.261.832
Brady House 3B4012001.243.702
Daylen Lile LF4000021.253.742
Yohandy Morales 1B4111020.3751.250
Jorbit Vivas 2B3010010.240.661
Jacob Young PH1000000.249.709
Harry Ford C3000001.193.682
BATTING
2B: Crews 2 (19, Mize, Matsui); Vivas (13, Mize); Ortiz, A (4, Mize); House (15, Vásquez, R).
HR: Morales (2, 2nd inning off Mize, 0 on, 2 out); Chaparro (10, 8th inning off Matsui, 0 on, 1 out).
TB: Chaparro 4; Crews 4; House 2; Morales 4; Ortiz, A 2; Vivas 2.
RBI: Chaparro (35); House 2 (43); Morales (2).
2-out RBI: Morales; House 2.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Abrams; Ford, H; Lile; House.
Team RISP: 1-for-7.
Team LOB: 4.
FIELDING
PB: Ford, H (1).
DP: (Abrams-Vivas-Morales).
PITCHINGIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Riley Cornelio3.00000405.26
Zak Kent2.01001105.51
Yovanny Cruz1.00001105.23
Clayton Beeter1.02110104.60
Jared Simpson0.00333006.75
Erik Tolman1.03110002.16
PITCHING
WP: Kent, Z; Beeter; Simpson.
ABS Challenge: Campusano (Strike-Confirmed); Abrams (Strike-Overturned to Ball); Harris, D (Strike-Overturned to Ball); Crews (Strike-Overturned to Ball); Ford, H (Ball-Overturned to Strike).
Pitches-strikes: Cornelio 36-24; Kent, Z 34-20; Cruz, Y 13-5; Beeter 14-10; Simpson 18-6; Tolman 23-19; Mize 90-52; Vásquez, R 15-14; Matsui 11-7; Morgan, D 1-1; Morejon 7-7.
Groundouts-flyouts: Cornelio 4-1; Kent, Z 1-4; Cruz, Y 1-0; Beeter 0-1; Simpson 0-0; Tolman 1-1; Mize 6-4; Vásquez, R 0-1; Matsui 1-0; Morgan, D 1-0; Morejon 1-1.
Batters faced: Cornelio 9; Kent, Z 8; Cruz, Y 3; Beeter 5; Simpson 3; Tolman 6; Mize 22; Vásquez, R 5; Matsui 4; Morgan, D 1; Morejon 3.
Inherited runners-scored: Tolman 3-3; Vásquez, R 2-2; Morgan, D 1-0.
Umpires: HP: Doug Eddings. 1B: Mike Muchlinski. 2B: Emil Jimenez. 3B: Gabe Morales.
Weather: 88 degrees, Partly Cloudy.
Wind: 12 mph, In From LF.
First pitch: 6:40 PM.
T: 2:26.
Att: 42,681.
Venue: Petco Park.