September 18, 2026
Final
Marlins
MIA
76-78
2
8
SD
85-69
Padres
123456789RHE
MIA0010000102101
SD00006002x8120
W
Nick Pivetta (3-2)
L
Cade Gibson (5-2)
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOLOBAVGOPS
Kyle Stowers 1B5000003.237.774
Heriberto Hernández LF4010020.230.759
Otto Lopez SS4120000.307.790
Griffin Conine RF4000013.253.820
Javier Sanoja 3B4021000.294.784
Jakob Marsee CF3010112.228.703
Xavier Edwards 2B4010012.282.734
Joe Mack C2000011.232.678
Deyvison De Los Santos PH1000000.250.600
Brian Navarreto C1000011.128.426
Agustín Ramírez DH4131000.231.681
BATTING
2B: Sanoja (31, Peralta, W); Lopez, O (32, Morgan, D).
HR: Ramírez (5, 3rd inning off Pivetta, 0 on, 1 out).
TB: Edwards, X; Hernández, H; Lopez, O 3; Marsee; Ramírez 6; Sanoja 3.
RBI: Ramírez (22); Sanoja (64).
2-out RBI: Sanoja.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Conine; Marsee.
GIDP: Stowers.
Team RISP: 1-for-5.
Team LOB: 8.
FIELDING
E: Mack (11, throw).
DP: (Lopez, O-Edwards, X-Stowers).
PITCHINGIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Tyler Phillips3.22001303.45
Cade Gibson0.12220105.36
Tyler Zuber1.04440015.82
Jack Ralston1.00001203.95
Josh Ekness1.00000203.71
Dax Fulton1.04221213.46
PITCHING
WP: Morgan, D.
HBP: Cronenworth (by Ralston).
ABS Challenge: Salas 3 (Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Confirmed); Mack 2 (Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Overturned to Strike); Hernández, H (Strike-Confirmed); Tatis Jr. (Strike-Confirmed); Navarreto (Ball-Overturned to Strike).
Pitches-strikes: Phillips 50-31; Gibson, C 11-9; Zuber 19-13; Ralston 21-11; Ekness 17-10; Fulton 30-19; Pivetta 76-54; Peralta, W 21-12; Morgan, D 24-15; Morejon 4-3; Canning 12-7.
Groundouts-flyouts: Phillips 7-0; Gibson, C 0-0; Zuber 0-1; Ralston 0-1; Ekness 0-1; Fulton 0-1; Pivetta 4-6; Peralta, W 2-1; Morgan, D 0-2; Morejon 0-0; Canning 1-0.
Batters faced: Phillips 13; Gibson, C 3; Zuber 7; Ralston 5; Ekness 3; Fulton 8; Pivetta 20; Peralta, W 5; Morgan, D 7; Morejon 1; Canning 4.
Inherited runners-scored: Gibson, C 1-0; Zuber 2-2; Morejon 1-0.
Umpires: HP: Marvin Hudson. 1B: Tripp Gibson. 2B: Nick Mahrley. 3B: Ryan Blakney.
Weather: 73 degrees, Clear.
Wind: 9 mph, L To R.
First pitch: 6:41 PM.
T: 2:46.
Att: 42,765.
Venue: Petco Park.