September 27, 2026
Final
D-backs
AZ
86-76
4
9
SD
91-71
Padres
123456789RHE
AZ000001300480
SD00111132x9110
W
Griffin Canning (5-9)
L
Justin Martinez (3-1)
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOLOBAVGOPS
Lars Nootbaar LF4011021.239.721
Ryan Waldschmidt LF0000000.256.693
Ketel Marte 2B4011002.249.748
Ildemaro Vargas 2B0000000.254.675
Geraldo Perdomo SS3010101.262.747
Nolan Arenado 3B3110001.255.806
Adrian Del Castillo C1000001.193.555
Corbin Carroll RF3111000.239.795
Jose Fernandez 3B1000010.255.643
Pavin Smith DH4000011.183.556
Tim Tawa RF4111000.240.690
James McCann 1B4010000.282.766
Jordan Lawlar CF3110002.258.779
BATTING
2B: Arenado (25, Canning); Carroll (33, Canning).
TB: Arenado 2; Carroll 2; Lawlar; Marte, K; McCann; Nootbaar; Perdomo; Tawa.
RBI: Carroll (78); Marte, K (76); Nootbaar (33); Tawa (42).
2-out RBI: Marte, K; Nootbaar.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Marte, K.
GIDP: Del Castillo.
Team RISP: 4-for-8.
Team LOB: 4.
BASERUNNING
SB: Lawlar (6, 2nd base off Vásquez, R/Fermin).
PITCHINGIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Michael Soroka4.23332413.41
Juan Morillo0.13110102.24
Brandyn Garcia1.01000101.93
Justin Martinez0.10334002.03
Kevin Ginkel0.21000104.12
Ryne Nelson1.03220204.95
PITCHING
HBP: Cronenworth (by Garcia, B).
ABS Challenge: Fermin (Ball-Confirmed); McCann 2 (Ball-Confirmed, Ball-Confirmed).
Pitches-strikes: Soroka 77-49; Morillo, J 13-8; Garcia, B 18-12; Martinez, Ju 22-6; Ginkel 16-9; Nelson, R 22-17; Vásquez, R 68-54; Canning 64-37.
Groundouts-flyouts: Soroka 3-2; Morillo, J 0-0; Garcia, B 0-1; Martinez, Ju 0-1; Ginkel 1-0; Nelson, R 1-0; Vásquez, R 5-4; Canning 4-1.
Batters faced: Soroka 19; Morillo, J 4; Garcia, B 5; Martinez, Ju 5; Ginkel 3; Nelson, R 6; Vásquez, R 21; Canning 14.
Inherited runners-scored: Morillo, J 1-1; Garcia, B 1-1; Ginkel 3-2.
Umpires: HP: John Tumpane. 1B: Chris Segal. 2B: Brennan Miller. 3B: Ben May.
Weather: 78 degrees, Cloudy.
Wind: 7 mph, L To R.
First pitch: 12:11 PM.
T: 2:47.
Att: 44,471.
Venue: Petco Park.