September 26, 2026
Final
D-backs
AZ
86-75
7
10
SD
90-71
Padres
123456789RHE
AZ0112000037100
SD10232200x10131
W
Yuki Matsui (5-1)
L
Jose Cabrera (0-4)
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOLOBAVGOPS
Lars Nootbaar LF3100222.238.724
Ketel Marte 2B5120001.249.750
Gabriel Moreno DH3011112.311.874
Adrian Del Castillo PH1000013.194.558
Geraldo Perdomo SS3101214.261.746
Corbin Carroll RF5011022.238.794
Nolan Arenado 3B3011111.255.805
Pavin Smith 1B3110002.190.576
Ildemaro Vargas 1B2000023.254.675
James McCann C4112023.283.774
Tim Tawa CF4230000.239.692
BATTING
2B: Marte, K (31, Morgan, D).
HR: McCann (7, 4th inning off Buehler, 1 on, 2 out).
TB: Arenado; Carroll; Marte, K 3; McCann 4; Moreno; Smith, P; Tawa 3.
RBI: Arenado (86); Carroll (77); McCann 2 (28); Moreno (83); Perdomo (59).
2-out RBI: Arenado; Moreno; McCann 2.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Vargas, I 2; Perdomo 2; McCann.
GIDP: Perdomo.
Team RISP: 3-for-11.
Team LOB: 9.
PITCHINGIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Taylor Clarke0.23110002.96
Jonathan Loáisiga2.01221102.42
Kevin Ginkel0.11001104.16
Jose Cabrera1.15551225.72
Juan Morillo0.20000002.11
Dennis Santana2.03221005.56
Justin Martinez1.00000200.00
PITCHING
IBB: Merrill (by Loáisiga).
HBP: Arenado (by Buehler); France, T (by Clarke, T).
ABS Challenge: Bogaerts 2 (Strike-Overturned to Ball, Strike-Confirmed); Salas (Ball-Confirmed); McCann (Ball-Confirmed); Moreno (Strike-Confirmed).
Pitches-strikes: Clarke, T 25-14; Loáisiga 24-17; Ginkel 14-8; Cabrera, J 40-22; Morillo, J 9-4; Santana, D 31-22; Martinez, Ju 16-9; Buehler 73-38; Matsui 4-3; Rodriguez, B 34-20; Morgan, D 19-10; Morejon 16-10; Miller, M 24-13.
Groundouts-flyouts: Clarke, T 0-1; Loáisiga 5-0; Ginkel 0-0; Cabrera, J 0-1; Morillo, J 2-0; Santana, D 1-3; Martinez, Ju 0-1; Buehler 6-2; Matsui 0-0; Rodriguez, B 2-1; Morgan, D 1-0; Morejon 0-1; Miller, M 1-0.
Batters faced: Clarke, T 6; Loáisiga 8; Ginkel 3; Cabrera, J 10; Morillo, J 2; Santana, D 10; Martinez, Ju 3; Buehler 18; Matsui 1; Rodriguez, B 7; Morgan, D 5; Morejon 4; Miller, M 8.
Inherited runners-scored: Loáisiga 3-0; Ginkel 1-1; Morillo, J 2-1; Matsui 1-0.
Umpires: HP: Ben May. 1B: John Tumpane. 2B: Chris Segal. 3B: Brennan Miller.
Weather: 76 degrees, Partly Cloudy.
Wind: 9 mph, L To R.
First pitch: 5:41 PM.
T: 3:06.
Att: 44,698.
Venue: Petco Park.