October 4, 2026
Final
Padres
SD
0-2
3
4
MIL
2-0
Brewers
123456789RHE
SD100010100352
MIL000010102453
W
Trevor Megill (1-0)
L
Mason Miller (0-1)
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOLOBAVGOPS
Fernando Tatis Jr. RF5100013.176.575
Dustin Harris LF5001012.200.450
Jase Bowen LF0000000.000.000
Manny Machado 3B2100201.3851.298
Ty France 1B3022010.4671.062
Jackson Merrill CF4010012.313.666
Gavin Sheets DH1000100.5002.667
Austin Hays DH1000011.000.000
Samad Taylor DH1010000.250.500
Xander Bogaerts SS3000123.3571.081
Luis Campusano C2110102.333.788
Freddy Fermin C1000002.000.000
Jake Cronenworth 2B4000003.077.220
BATTING
TB: Campusano; France, T 2; Merrill; Taylor, S.
RBI: France, T 2 (2); Harris, D (1).
2-out RBI: France, T 2.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Campusano; Tatis Jr.; Machado, M.
GIDP: Fermin.
Team RISP: 2-for-9.
Team LOB: 8.
FIELDING
E: Cronenworth 2 (2, fielding, throw).
PITCHINGIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Michael King5.03110600.75
Yuki Matsui1.11101000.00
Bradgley Rodriguez0.20000000.00
Mason Miller1.21223206.75
PITCHING
WP: Henderson.
HBP: France, T (by Henderson); Chourio, J (by King, M).
ABS Challenge: Campusano 2 (Strike-Overturned to Ball, Ball-Overturned to Strike); Contreras, Wm 4 (Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Confirmed); Bauers 2 (Strike-Overturned to Ball, Strike-Overturned to Ball); France, T (Strike-Overturned to Ball); Frelick (Strike-Overturned to Ball); Fermin (Ball-Overturned to Strike); Sánchez (Strike-Confirmed).
Pitches-strikes: King, M 72-49; Matsui 27-15; Rodriguez, B 13-8; Miller, M 40-21; Henderson 72-46; Romero, J 15-7; Uribe 26-13; Ashby 12-9; Megill 9-7.
Groundouts-flyouts: King, M 7-2; Matsui 1-3; Rodriguez, B 3-0; Miller, M 1-2; Henderson 4-2; Romero, J 0-0; Uribe 2-1; Ashby 1-0; Megill 0-2.
Batters faced: King, M 19; Matsui 6; Rodriguez, B 3; Miller, M 9; Henderson 22; Romero, J 3; Uribe 6; Ashby 4; Megill 3.
Inherited runners-scored: Matsui 1-0; Rodriguez, B 2-1; Romero, J 1-0; Uribe 2-0.
Umpires: HP: Lance Barrett. 1B: Alfonso Márquez. 2B: Nic Lentz. 3B: Quinn Wolcott. LF: Brennan Miller. RF: Nick Mahrley.
Weather: 68 degrees, Sunny.
Wind: 11 mph, Out To CF.
First pitch: 3:08 PM.
T: 3:14.
Att: 41,683.
Venue: American Family Field.