August 14, 2026
Final
Royals
KC
50-73
7
6
LAA
48-75
Angels
123456789RHE
KC0120202007100
LAA0040110006101
W
Alex Lange (2-7)
L
Tayler Saucedo (0-1)
SV
Steven Cruz (4)
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOLOBAVGOPS
Carter Jensen C4100110.219.702
Bobby Witt Jr. SS3210210.285.805
Jac Caglianone 1B4235000.273.820
Nick Loftin 3B4010023.240.711
Michael Massey 2B4132012.264.726
Isaac Collins LF4010000.233.692
John Rave RF3000010.220.751
Josh Rojas DH4000021.224.556
Kyle Isbel CF4110021.229.618
BATTING
2B: Collins (20, Peralta, S).
HR: Massey (10, 2nd inning off Rodriguez, G, 0 on, 1 out); Caglianone (22, 5th inning off Peralta, S, 1 on, 2 out).
TB: Caglianone 6; Collins 2; Isbel; Loftin; Massey 6; Witt Jr.
RBI: Caglianone 5 (58); Massey 2 (41).
2-out RBI: Massey; Caglianone 2.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Isbel; Massey.
SAC: Rave.
Team RISP: 2-for-7.
Team LOB: 4.
BASERUNNING
CS: Loftin (1, home by Peralta, S/Heineman).
FIELDING
Outfield assists: Rave (Trout at home).
PB: Jensen (8).
PITCHINGIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Seth Lugo4.27550404.59
Jose Cuas0.10001001.64
Alex Lange1.02110216.23
John Schreiber1.00000003.68
Nate Pearson1.00000202.60
Steven Cruz1.01000104.17
PITCHING
WP: Cuas.
HBP: Heineman (by Lugo, S).
ABS Challenge: Witt Jr. (Strike-Confirmed); Guzman, D (Strike-Confirmed); Schanuel (Strike-Overturned to Ball); Collins (Strike-Confirmed); Trout (Strike-Confirmed).
Pitches-strikes: Lugo, S 86-56; Cuas 9-4; Lange 14-11; Schreiber 17-12; Pearson 12-10; Cruz 12-11; Rodriguez, G 89-53; Peralta, S 39-24; Saucedo 9-6; Murphy 24-14; Watson, R 13-9.
Groundouts-flyouts: Lugo, S 3-5; Cuas 1-0; Lange 1-0; Schreiber 2-0; Pearson 1-0; Cruz 2-0; Rodriguez, G 6-0; Peralta, S 1-0; Saucedo 1-0; Murphy 2-0; Watson, R 0-1.
Batters faced: Lugo, S 21; Cuas 2; Lange 5; Schreiber 3; Pearson 3; Cruz 4; Rodriguez, G 17; Peralta, S 10; Saucedo 3; Murphy 5; Watson, R 3.
Inherited runners-scored: Cuas 1-0; Murphy 1-1.
Umpires: HP: Dexter Kelley. 1B: Quinn Wolcott. 2B: Ramon De Jesus. 3B: Adrian Johnson.
Weather: 78 degrees, Clear.
Wind: 8 mph, Out To LF.
First pitch: 6:39 PM.
T: 2:47.
Att: 23,139.
Venue: Angel Stadium.