September 2, 2026
Final
Marlins
MIA
71-69
9
6
KC
62-78
Royals
123456789RHE
MIA2010130029130
KC500100000690
W
Cade Gibson (3-1)
L
Jose Cuas (0-1)
SV
Calvin Faucher (3)
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOLOBAVGOPS
Heriberto Hernández LF4122002.232.783
Otto Lopez SS5111025.304.781
Kyle Stowers 1B5122012.247.801
Agustín Ramírez DH5000033.229.651
Javier Sanoja 3B5231011.287.755
Jakob Marsee CF4211112.209.660
Esteury Ruiz RF2000010.235.770
Griffin Conine RF3121010.254.845
Jared Serna 2B2111100.333.733
Joe Mack C4010013.234.696
BATTING
2B: Hernández, H 2 (16, Cameron, Thomas).
3B: Lopez, O (8, Cameron).
HR: Stowers (18, 3rd inning off Cameron, 0 on, 2 out); Sanoja (7, 9th inning off Lange, 0 on, 2 out); Marsee (9, 9th inning off Lange, 0 on, 2 out).
TB: Conine 2; Hernández, H 4; Lopez, O 3; Mack; Marsee 4; Sanoja 6; Serna, J; Stowers 5.
RBI: Conine (32); Hernández, H 2 (60); Lopez, O (62); Marsee (32); Sanoja (53); Serna, J (1); Stowers 2 (59).
2-out RBI: Sanoja; Stowers; Marsee; Hernández, H.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Lopez, O 2; Ramírez 2.
SF: Serna, J.
Team RISP: 4-for-11.
Team LOB: 7.
FIELDING
PB: Mack (6).
PITCHINGIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Eury Pérez4.29663333.72
Cade Gibson0.10000105.63
Josh Ekness1.00003102.70
Jack Ralston1.00000001.50
Michael Petersen1.00000103.30
Calvin Faucher1.00000003.77
PITCHING
WP: Ekness.
HBP: Hernández, H (by Cameron).
ABS Challenge: Stowers (Strike-Confirmed); Mack (Ball-Confirmed); Jensen 2 (Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Overturned to Strike).
Pitches-strikes: Pérez, Eu 102-64; Gibson, C 4-3; Ekness 26-10; Ralston 8-7; Petersen 9-6; Faucher 6-4; Cameron 86-54; Cuas 22-10; Thomas 14-7; Kimbrel 9-7; Pearson 14-9; Lange 21-13.
Groundouts-flyouts: Pérez, Eu 0-9; Gibson, C 0-0; Ekness 0-1; Ralston 2-1; Petersen 1-0; Faucher 3-0; Cameron 4-3; Cuas 0-0; Thomas 1-0; Kimbrel 1-1; Pearson 0-0; Lange 1-0.
Batters faced: Pérez, Eu 26; Gibson, C 1; Ekness 6; Ralston 3; Petersen 3; Faucher 3; Cameron 22; Cuas 4; Thomas 3; Kimbrel 4; Pearson 5; Lange 5.
Inherited runners-scored: Gibson, C 2-0; Ralston 1-0; Thomas 1-1.
Umpires: HP: Nestor Ceja. 1B: Chris Guccione. 2B: James Jean. 3B: Charlie Ramos.
Weather: 98 degrees, Clear.
Wind: 8 mph, R To L.
First pitch: 6:40 PM.
T: 3:04.
Att: 10,913.
Venue: Kauffman Stadium.