August 23, 2026
Final
Tigers
DET
61-69
7
11
KC
58-74
Royals
123456789RHE
DET1000411007100
KC05004002x11121
W
John Schreiber (1-3)
L
Andrew Sears (0-1)
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOLOBAVGOPS
Gleyber Torres 2B5111004.261.752
Hao-Yu Lee 3B5221002.281.760
Kevin McGonigle SS4123111.283.815
Eduardo Valencia C5010011.3331.050
Spencer Torkelson 1B2100111.221.720
Colt Keith 1B2000003.268.745
Corey Julks DH2010000.333.833
Brett Callahan DH1000113.278.961
Ben Malgeri LF4001124.234.765
Max Clark CF3111105.253.694
Javier Báez LF2110002.259.651
Zach McKinstry RF2010012.224.637
BATTING
2B: McGonigle (23, Lynch IV); Báez, J (9, Black); Lee (12, Cuas).
HR: McGonigle (14, 5th inning off Black, 1 on, 2 out).
TB: Báez, J 2; Clark; Julks; Lee 3; McGonigle 6; McKinstry; Torres; Valencia.
RBI: Clark (10); Lee (32); Malgeri (11); McGonigle 3 (56); Torres (35).
2-out RBI: Malgeri; Lee; McGonigle 2.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Torkelson; Torres 2; Clark 2.
GIDP: Báez, J.
Team RISP: 2-for-13.
Team LOB: 9.
BASERUNNING
SB: Malgeri (1, 3rd base off Schreiber/Maile); Clark (1, 2nd base off Schreiber/Maile).
FIELDING
Outfield assists: McKinstry (Collins at 2nd base).
Pickoffs: Valencia (Witt Jr. at 3rd base).
PITCHINGIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Jacob Waguespack1.11221102.48
Ty Madden1.23331313.46
Andrew Sears4.065513111.25
Kyle Finnegan1.02111103.38
PITCHING
WP: Madden.
HBP: Callahan (by Thomas); Tolbert (by Madden).
ABS Challenge: Collins (Strike-Confirmed); Valencia 2 (Ball-Confirmed, Ball-Confirmed); McGonigle (Strike-Overturned to Ball); Jensen (Ball-Overturned to Strike).
Pitches-strikes: Waguespack 30-14; Madden 33-20; Sears, A 74-45; Finnegan 24-13; Lynch IV 59-38; Black 25-16; Thomas 9-7; Schreiber 14-9; Cuas 26-14; Pearson 16-10; Cruz 17-10.
Groundouts-flyouts: Waguespack 2-0; Madden 1-0; Sears, A 2-3; Finnegan 1-1; Lynch IV 3-5; Black 1-1; Thomas 2-0; Schreiber 1-0; Cuas 0-0; Pearson 0-2; Cruz 0-0.
Batters faced: Waguespack 6; Madden 9; Sears, A 18; Finnegan 6; Lynch IV 17; Black 6; Thomas 3; Schreiber 2; Cuas 7; Pearson 4; Cruz 4.
Inherited runners-scored: Madden 2-2; Finnegan 1-1; Black 1-1; Thomas 1-1; Schreiber 2-0.
Umpires: HP: Tom Hanahan. 1B: Ron Kulpa. 2B: Scott Barry. 3B: Manny Gonzalez.
Weather: 79 degrees, Cloudy.
Wind: 5 mph, In From RF.
First pitch: 1:11 PM.
T: 2:53.
Att: 21,269.
Venue: Kauffman Stadium.