September 25, 2026
Final
Guardians
CLE
84-76
12
9
KC
68-92
Royals
123456789RHE
CLE2101300051292
KC1202000229131
W
Hunter Gaddis (6-3)
L
Nate Pearson (2-4)
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOLOBAVGOPS
Steven Kwan LF3200204.279.721
José Ramírez 3B4212102.237.695
Chase DeLauter DH4111214.287.815
Jo Adell RF3110202.239.693
Petey Halpin CF0001100.224.593
Angel Martínez RF5024105.260.771
David Fry 1B4112004.194.671
Nathaniel Lowe 1B0000100.251.766
Travis Bazzana 2B5110015.243.735
Angel Genao 2B0000000.211.569
Austin Hedges C3211101.249.708
Patrick Bailey C0100100.205.589
Brayan Rocchio SS4111111.249.685
BATTING
2B: DeLauter (30, Cameron); Adell (26, Cameron); Bazzana (21, Cameron); Martínez, A (24, Hoffman, N).
HR: Hedges (6, 2nd inning off Cameron, 0 on, 0 out); Fry (8, 5th inning off Cameron, 1 on, 1 out).
TB: Adell 2; Bazzana 2; DeLauter 2; Fry 4; Hedges 4; Martínez, A 3; Ramírez, Jo; Rocchio.
RBI: DeLauter (66); Fry 2 (20); Halpin (14); Hedges (25); Martínez, A 4 (62); Ramírez, Jo 2 (53); Rocchio (71).
2-out RBI: Halpin; Martínez, A 2; DeLauter; Ramírez, Jo.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Bazzana 2; Martínez, A 2; DeLauter; Kwan.
SAC: Kwan.
SF: Ramírez, Jo.
Team RISP: 3-for-16.
Team LOB: 11.
FIELDING
E: Ramírez, Jo 2 (13, throw, fielding).
Outfield assists: Adell (Caglianone at home); Kwan (Massey at 1st base).
DP: (Kwan-Rocchio-Fry).
PITCHINGIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Gavin Williams3.15444413.76
Tim Herrin0.23110003.02
Shawn Armstrong1.00000004.72
Daniel Espino1.00000104.11
Erik Sabrowski1.01000102.61
Hunter Gaddis1.03220012.98
Matt Festa1.01221013.78
PITCHING
ABS Challenge: Hedges (Ball-Confirmed); Isbel (Strike-Overturned to Ball); Garcia, M (Strike-Confirmed); Cameron (Ball-Confirmed).
Pitches-strikes: Williams, G 74-46; Herrin 18-12; Armstrong 19-13; Espino 13-9; Sabrowski 18-11; Gaddis 13-11; Festa, M 21-13; Cameron 101-56; Thomas 22-16; Erceg 25-10; Pearson 23-5; Hoffman, N 11-3.
Groundouts-flyouts: Williams, G 2-2; Herrin 0-1; Armstrong 2-1; Espino 0-1; Sabrowski 1-1; Gaddis 0-2; Festa, M 1-1; Cameron 6-5; Thomas 4-2; Erceg 2-1; Pearson 1-1; Hoffman, N 0-0.
Batters faced: Williams, G 18; Herrin 4; Armstrong 4; Espino 3; Sabrowski 4; Gaddis 5; Festa, M 5; Cameron 28; Thomas 7; Erceg 6; Pearson 6; Hoffman, N 3.
Inherited runners-scored: Herrin 1-1; Hoffman, N 3-3.
Umpires: HP: Tom Hanahan. 1B: John Libka. 2B: Ron Kulpa. 3B: Scott Barry.
Weather: 65 degrees, Rain.
Wind: 4 mph, R To L.
First pitch: 7:20 PM.
T: 3:12 (:40 delay).
Att: 26,034.
Venue: Kauffman Stadium.