August 18, 2026
Final
Athletics
ATH
49-77
3
4
KC
53-74
Royals
123456789RHE
ATH100002000351
KC000000103490
W
Carlos Duran (1-0)
L
Hogan Harris (3-2)
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOLOBAVGOPS
Henry Bolte CF4110000.267.710
Zack Gelof DH2200200.273.825
Jeff McNeil 1B4021000.262.674
Jonah Heim C3000102.213.671
Tommy White 3B4011012.267.637
Lawrence Butler RF3010112.211.656
Max Muncy LF2001100.213.646
Carlos Cortes LF1000001.259.745
Alika Williams 2B2000000.262.690
Donovan Walton 2B2000014.273.793
Darell Hernaiz SS4000001.234.594
BATTING
TB: Bolte; Butler, L; McNeil 2; White.
RBI: McNeil (41); Muncy (22); White (4).
2-out RBI: Muncy.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Walton 2; Hernaiz; Butler, L.
Team RISP: 2-for-8.
Team LOB: 6.
FIELDING
E: Heim (4, catcher interference).
DP: 3 (Hernaiz-Williams-McNeil; Williams-Hernaiz-McNeil; Medina-Hernaiz-McNeil).
PITCHINGIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Brady Basso2.12000103.91
Jack Perkins3.21001406.96
Drew Rom0.12110103.38
Luis Medina1.10003003.51
Hogan Harris0.23321003.79
Elvis Alvarado0.11000004.62
PITCHING
WP: Perkins; Medina; Duran, C.
HBP: Witt Jr. (by Perkins).
ABS Challenge: Garcia, M (Strike-Overturned to Ball); Massey (Strike-Overturned to Ball); Jensen (Ball-Overturned to Strike); Heim 2 (Ball-Confirmed, Ball-Confirmed).
Pitches-strikes: Basso 32-23; Perkins 53-34; Rom 8-6; Medina 24-11; Harris, H 30-17; Alvarado 2-2; Lynch IV 45-27; Black 51-30; Lange 11-9; Duran, C 12-8.
Groundouts-flyouts: Basso 1-3; Perkins 2-2; Rom 0-0; Medina 3-0; Harris, H 0-1; Alvarado 0-0; Lynch IV 4-4; Black 5-2; Lange 2-0; Duran, C 2-0.
Batters faced: Basso 9; Perkins 11; Rom 3; Medina 6; Harris, H 7; Alvarado 2; Lynch IV 15; Black 14; Lange 3; Duran, C 4.
Inherited runners-scored: Perkins 1-0; Medina 1-0; Harris, H 2-0; Alvarado 2-1.
Ejections: Athletics manager Mark Kotsay ejected by 1B umpire Alex Tosi (9th).
Umpires: HP: Andy Fletcher. 1B: Alex Tosi. 2B: Cory Blaser. 3B: Jansen Visconti.
Weather: 86 degrees, Partly Cloudy.
Wind: 4 mph, R To L.
First pitch: 6:40 PM.
T: 2:42.
Att: 12,009.
Venue: Kauffman Stadium.