September 8, 2026
Final/11
D-backs
AZ
78-68
5
3
KC
64-82
Royals
1234567891011RHE
AZ00000001112591
KC00000000210371
W
Blake Walston (1-0)
L
Anthony Gose (1-1)
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOLOBAVGOPS
Lars Nootbaar DH3020010.238.718
Lourdes Gurriel Jr. DH3111012.206.540
Ketel Marte 2B3111201.251.764
Gabriel Moreno C5110104.300.843
Geraldo Perdomo SS2001102.250.722
Nolan Arenado 3B3000202.234.731
Tommy Troy CF3010011.222.652
Adrian Del Castillo PH1000001.197.565
Jordan Lawlar CF1000002.247.731
Tim Tawa RF5132003.247.707
Ildemaro Vargas 1B5100005.250.669
Ryan Waldschmidt LF3000121.263.699
BATTING
2B: Gurriel Jr. (9, Gose).
HR: Tawa (10, 9th inning off Lange, 0 on, 0 out).
TB: Gurriel Jr. 2; Marte, K; Moreno; Nootbaar 2; Tawa 6; Troy.
RBI: Gurriel Jr. (22); Marte, K (69); Perdomo (50); Tawa 2 (37).
2-out RBI: Tawa.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Vargas, I 3; Moreno 2; Perdomo.
SAC: Perdomo; Waldschmidt.
SF: Marte, K; Perdomo.
Team RISP: 2-for-10.
Team LOB: 12.
FIELDING
E: Moreno (3, throw).
DP: 2 (Marte, K-Vargas, I; Vargas, I-Perdomo).
PITCHINGIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Corbin Burnes3.02002200.00
Kade Strowd1.21002003.38
Kevin Ginkel1.11000003.98
Dennis Santana1.01000305.36
Jonathan Loáisiga1.00000002.43
Juan Morillo1.02220112.33
Blake Walston2.00103203.00
PITCHING
WP: Burnes; Walston; Lange.
IBB: Witt Jr. (by Walston); Perez, S (by Walston).
ABS Challenge: Jensen (Ball-Confirmed); Arenado (Strike-Overturned to Ball).
Pitches-strikes: Burnes 57-35; Strowd 27-11; Ginkel 16-10; Santana, D 16-12; Loáisiga 12-8; Morillo, J 14-12; Walston 28-14; Wacha 93-58; Cuas 14-11; Thomas 18-13; Lange 32-18; Hoffman, N 6-5; Cruz 16-11; Gose 12-11.
Groundouts-flyouts: Burnes 0-5; Strowd 1-0; Ginkel 1-1; Santana, D 0-0; Loáisiga 2-1; Morillo, J 2-0; Walston 3-0; Wacha 3-2; Cuas 0-0; Thomas 1-2; Lange 1-0; Hoffman, N 1-0; Cruz 2-0; Gose 1-2.
Batters faced: Burnes 13; Strowd 7; Ginkel 4; Santana, D 4; Loáisiga 3; Morillo, J 5; Walston 9; Wacha 24; Cuas 3; Thomas 5; Lange 6; Hoffman, N 1; Cruz 5; Gose 4.
Inherited runners-scored: Ginkel 2-0; Thomas 1-0; Lange 1-0; Hoffman, N 2-0.
Umpires: HP: Ryan Wills. 1B: Will Little. 2B: Derek Thomas. 3B: Lance Barksdale.
Weather: 99 degrees, Clear.
Wind: 6 mph, R To L.
First pitch: 6:40 PM.
T: 3:29.
Att: 13,361.
Venue: Kauffman Stadium.