September 7, 2026
Final/10
D-backs
AZ
77-68
5
4
KC
64-81
Royals
12345678910RHE
AZ00000000055101
KC0000000004481
W
Justin Martinez (2-0)
L
Craig Kimbrel (1-4)
SV
Dennis Santana (3)
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOLOBAVGOPS
Geraldo Perdomo SS4111110.251.724
Ketel Marte 2B4110111.251.763
Gabriel Moreno C5021001.301.847
Nolan Arenado 3B4021113.235.733
Lourdes Gurriel Jr. DH3000012.203.532
Corbin Carroll DH2100023.240.800
Ildemaro Vargas 1B4120000.253.676
Tim Tawa RF3010021.240.687
Lars Nootbaar RF0001000.233.711
Jordan Lawlar CF3000021.250.740
Adrian Del Castillo PH1000001.198.567
Tommy Troy CF0000000.220.652
Ryan Waldschmidt LF4110021.266.706
BATTING
TB: Arenado 2; Marte, K; Moreno 2; Perdomo; Tawa; Vargas, I 2; Waldschmidt.
RBI: Arenado (68); Moreno (70); Nootbaar (29); Perdomo (49).
2-out RBI: Arenado; Moreno; Perdomo.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Carroll.
SF: Nootbaar.
GIDP: Gurriel Jr.
Team RISP: 4-for-6.
Team LOB: 7.
FIELDING
E: Tawa (4, fielding).
DP: (Vargas, I).
PITCHINGIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Derek Law2.01000001.35
Jose Cabrera3.03002104.33
Taylor Clarke2.01000202.45
Brandyn Garcia1.01000202.08
Justin Martinez1.00001100.00
Gerardo Carrillo0.12431104.15
Dennis Santana0.20000105.48
PITCHING
IBB: Marte, K (by Kimbrel).
HBP: Witt Jr. (by Carrillo).
ABS Challenge: Moreno 2 (Strike-Overturned to Ball, Ball-Overturned to Strike); Perez, S (Strike-Overturned to Ball); Perdomo (Strike-Confirmed); Jensen 2 (Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Confirmed); Loftin (Strike-Confirmed).
Pitches-strikes: Law, D 19-10; Cabrera, J 50-28; Clarke, T 28-19; Garcia, B 15-11; Martinez, Ju 20-10; Carrillo 18-9; Santana, D 11-6; Cameron 99-66; Pearson 20-15; Cruz 17-13; Kimbrel 25-17.
Groundouts-flyouts: Law, D 3-1; Cabrera, J 3-2; Clarke, T 1-1; Garcia, B 0-0; Martinez, Ju 2-0; Carrillo 0-0; Santana, D 0-1; Cameron 4-3; Pearson 1-1; Cruz 0-0; Kimbrel 0-1.
Batters faced: Law, D 6; Cabrera, J 14; Clarke, T 7; Garcia, B 4; Martinez, Ju 4; Carrillo 5; Santana, D 2; Cameron 22; Pearson 6; Cruz 4; Kimbrel 9.
Inherited runners-scored: Santana, D 1-0.
Umpires: HP: Lance Barksdale. 1B: Ryan Wills. 2B: Will Little. 3B: Derek Thomas.
Weather: 84 degrees, Partly Cloudy.
Wind: 6 mph, R To L.
First pitch: 1:10 PM.
T: 3:01.
Att: 18,912.
Venue: Kauffman Stadium.