August 30, 2026
Final
Royals
KC
62-76
1
11
CLE
69-68
Guardians
123456789RHE
KC100000000171
CLE30330200x11130
W
Parker Messick (11-8)
L
Seth Lugo (6-8)
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOLOBAVGOPS
Carter Jensen C4010123.221.718
Bobby Witt Jr. SS4000005.285.813
Matthew Lugo LF0000000.333.666
Jac Caglianone RF4110013.284.832
Josh Rojas SS0000000.247.646
Salvador Perez DH4011000.223.638
Vinnie Pasquantino 1B4010010.246.718
Nick Loftin 3B4010012.237.711
John Rave RF3000121.217.696
Tyler Tolbert SS3010011.307.805
Isaac Collins 2B1000000.232.683
Kyle Isbel CF3010111.236.647
BATTING
2B: Caglianone (25, Messick); Loftin (23, Messick).
TB: Caglianone 2; Isbel; Jensen; Loftin 2; Pasquantino; Perez, S; Tolbert.
RBI: Perez, S (62).
2-out RBI: Perez, S.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Witt Jr.; Caglianone; Rave; Loftin.
Team RISP: 1-for-7.
Team LOB: 9.
FIELDING
E: Caglianone (5, fielding).
PITCHINGIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Seth Lugo3.29992225.03
Connor Thomas2.132211012.08
Jose Cuas1.01001201.80
Luke Maile1.00000000.00
PITCHING
ABS Challenge: Hedges 5 (Ball-Confirmed, Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Confirmed); Jensen (Ball-Confirmed).
Pitches-strikes: Lugo, S 93-60; Thomas 34-21; Cuas 19-11; Maile 8-5; Messick 105-61; Herrin 16-11; Gaddis 7-6; Smith, C 20-11.
Groundouts-flyouts: Lugo, S 4-3; Thomas 5-1; Cuas 0-0; Maile 1-2; Messick 5-5; Herrin 1-1; Gaddis 1-1; Smith, C 1-0.
Batters faced: Lugo, S 22; Thomas 11; Cuas 5; Maile 3; Messick 25; Herrin 5; Gaddis 3; Smith, C 4.
Inherited runners-scored: Thomas 1-0.
Umpires: HP: Paul Clemons. 1B: Adrian Johnson. 2B: Dexter Kelley. 3B: Quinn Wolcott.
Weather: 78 degrees, Cloudy.
Wind: 10 mph, L To R.
First pitch: 2:10 PM.
T: 2:24 (:30 delay).
Att: 28,448.
Venue: Progressive Field.