August 29, 2026
Final
Royals
KC
62-75
8
3
CLE
68-68
Guardians
123456789RHE
KC0000240208122
CLE020000001351
W
Anthony Gose (1-0)
L
Colin Holderman (6-4)
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOLOBAVGOPS
Carter Jensen DH4000111.221.719
Bobby Witt Jr. SS5110003.287.819
Jac Caglianone RF5120010.285.833
Salvador Perez 1B5021011.222.640
Nick Loftin 2B5220002.237.710
Tyler Tolbert CF1110100.306.808
John Rave CF2210002.225.712
Isaac Collins LF4012016.233.684
Matthew Lugo LF2000021.333.666
Josh Rojas 3B2124000.247.646
Luke Maile C4000003.152.449
BATTING
2B: Perez, S 2 (21, Griffin, Holderman); Loftin (22, Griffin); Collins (23, Griffin).
HR: Rojas, J (2, 8th inning off Allen, L.T., 1 on, 1 out).
TB: Caglianone 2; Collins 2; Loftin 3; Perez, S 4; Rave; Rojas, J 5; Tolbert; Witt Jr.
RBI: Collins 2 (40); Perez, S (61); Rojas, J 4 (13).
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Witt Jr. 2; Jensen.
GIDP: Collins.
Team RISP: 5-for-14.
Team LOB: 6.
FIELDING
E: Collins (2, fielding); Witt Jr. (8, throw).
DP: 2 (Loftin-Collins-Perez, S; Witt Jr.-Collins-Perez, S).
PITCHINGIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Daniel Lynch IV3.13222313.06
Anthony Gose1.20000000.00
Craig Kimbrel1.00000004.05
John Schreiber1.00000003.65
Nate Pearson1.00000102.34
Alex Lange1.02110105.81
PITCHING
WP: Lynch IV.
Pitch timer violations: Kimbrel (pitcher).
ABS Challenge: Kwan (Strike-Overturned to Ball).
Pitches-strikes: Lynch IV 70-43; Gose 18-14; Kimbrel 9-6; Schreiber 17-10; Pearson 13-8; Lange 22-14; Griffin 82-50; Holderman 15-9; Sabrowski 6-2; Festa, M 8-6; Allen, L.T. 26-22.
Groundouts-flyouts: Lynch IV 6-1; Gose 0-1; Kimbrel 1-1; Schreiber 2-1; Pearson 0-2; Lange 2-0; Griffin 2-6; Holderman 2-0; Sabrowski 0-1; Festa, M 1-3; Allen, L.T. 2-1.
Batters faced: Lynch IV 15; Gose 5; Kimbrel 3; Schreiber 3; Pearson 3; Lange 5; Griffin 19; Holderman 6; Sabrowski 3; Festa, M 4; Allen, L.T. 9.
Inherited runners-scored: Gose 1-0; Sabrowski 3-2; Festa, M 3-0.
Umpires: HP: Quinn Wolcott. 1B: Paul Clemons. 2B: Adrian Johnson. 3B: Dexter Kelley.
Weather: 81 degrees, Partly Cloudy.
Wind: 4 mph, L To R.
First pitch: 4:10 PM.
T: 2:32.
Att: 31,509.
Venue: Progressive Field.