September 14, 2026
Final
Tigers
DET
71-79
6
5
TOR
75-76
Blue Jays
123456789RHE
DET000000411690
TOR200000300581
W
Tyler Kinley (7-5)
L
Louis Varland (5-6)
SV
Kenley Jansen (20)
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOLOBAVGOPS
Kevin McGonigle 3B5120001.273.798
Gleyber Torres 2B5110013.267.746
John Peck SS0000000.235.622
Riley Greene DH5120012.284.854
Dillon Dingler C4111022.244.759
Brett Callahan LF4011002.231.666
Max Clark CF4112002.273.799
Spencer Torkelson 1B3011120.223.729
Zach McKinstry RF3100102.207.598
Hao-Yu Lee 2B4000012.255.723
BATTING
2B: Clark (9, Soriano, J); Torkelson (25, Soriano, J).
TB: Callahan; Clark 2; Dingler; Greene, R 2; McGonigle 2; Torkelson 2; Torres.
RBI: Callahan (8); Clark 2 (20); Dingler (88); Torkelson (69).
2-out RBI: Callahan.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Greene, R; Lee; Clark.
Team RISP: 4-for-12.
Team LOB: 6.
BASERUNNING
SB: McKinstry (3, 2nd base off Varland, L/Kirk).
FIELDING
DP: (Peck-Lee-Torkelson).
PITCHINGIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Troy Melton2.25224302.52
Beau Brieske2.00001204.91
Tyler Holton1.10000002.69
Kyle Finnegan1.03330114.18
Tyler Kinley1.00000003.66
Kenley Jansen1.00001103.43
PITCHING
WP: Melton.
ABS Challenge: Kirk (Ball-Overturned to Strike); Dingler 2 (Ball-Confirmed, Ball-Overturned to Strike); Torkelson (Strike-Confirmed); Guerrero Jr. (Strike-Overturned to Ball); Bateman (Strike-Overturned to Ball).
Pitches-strikes: Melton 76-45; Brieske 40-26; Holton 15-10; Finnegan 28-19; Kinley 11-8; Jansen, K 13-8; Soriano, J 90-57; Sewald 7-5; Mantiply 16-8; Varland, L 31-19.
Groundouts-flyouts: Melton 4-1; Brieske 3-1; Holton 2-1; Finnegan 0-2; Kinley 2-1; Jansen, K 1-0; Soriano, J 10-3; Sewald 0-0; Mantiply 0-1; Varland, L 3-0.
Batters faced: Melton 17; Brieske 7; Holton 4; Finnegan 6; Kinley 3; Jansen, K 3; Soriano, J 25; Sewald 2; Mantiply 3; Varland, L 9.
Inherited runners-scored: Brieske 3-0; Sewald 1-0; Varland, L 2-1.
Umpires: HP: Jeremie Rehak. 1B: Adam Beck. 2B: Dan Iassogna. 3B: Brock Ballou.
Weather: 67 degrees, Clear.
Wind: 6 mph, Out To CF.
First pitch: 7:07 PM.
T: 3:05.
Att: 42,867.
Venue: Rogers Centre.