September 2, 2026
Final/12
Tigers
DET
64-75
11
6
MIN
67-73
Twins
123456789101112RHE
DET02002100001511142
MIN000101030010691
W
Kyle Finnegan (3-0)
L
Tommy Nance (2-3)
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOLOBAVGOPS
Kevin McGonigle 3B6100115.271.782
Hao-Yu Lee 2B5211123.269.738
Colt Keith 1B2010000.258.722
Spencer Torkelson 1B4112012.221.724
Riley Greene DH6011032.269.805
Eduardo Valencia C6120022.313.956
Brett Callahan LF2000022.265.757
Ben Malgeri RF4220022.244.733
Max Clark CF4331201.257.766
John Peck SS5123014.222.633
Zach McKinstry RF4000005.211.604
Gleyber Torres PH0000100.262.749
Javier Báez LF1013000.253.652
BATTING
2B: Clark 3 (7, Kremer, Funderburk, Rogers, Ta); Peck (1, Kremer); Valencia (8, Kremer); Greene, R (26, Funderburk); Báez, J (11, Nance).
HR: Torkelson (21, 12th inning off Nance, 1 on, 0 out).
TB: Báez, J 2; Clark 6; Greene, R 2; Keith; Lee; Malgeri 2; Peck 3; Torkelson 4; Valencia 3.
RBI: Báez, J 3 (17); Clark (14); Greene, R (56); Lee (36); Peck 3 (3); Torkelson 2 (65).
2-out RBI: Báez, J 3.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Malgeri 2; Lee 2; McKinstry 2; McGonigle 2.
GIDP: Torkelson.
Team RISP: 6-for-23.
Team LOB: 11.
BASERUNNING
SB: Malgeri 2 (3, 2nd base off Minter/Jeffers, 2nd base off Nance/Jeffers).
FIELDING
E: Keith (4, fielding); McGonigle (16, throw).
DP: (Peck-Lee-Keith).
PITCHINGIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Drew Anderson5.23212503.73
Tyler Kinley1.10000203.64
Drew Sommers0.12330103.99
Kenley Jansen0.11001104.00
Tyler Holton1.01000102.95
Jacob Waguespack1.10001102.60
Kyle Finnegan2.02100303.92
PITCHING
WP: Kremer; Funderburk 2.
IBB: Torres (by Rogers, Ta); Clark (by Nance).
HBP: Peck (by Nance); Keaschall 2 (by Anderson, D, by Anderson, D); Clemens (by Sommers).
ABS Challenge: Jenkins (Strike-Overturned to Ball); Jeffers 4 (Ball-Overturned to Strike, Strike-Overturned to Ball, Ball-Confirmed, Ball-Overturned to Strike); Anderson, D (Ball-Overturned to Strike); Torkelson (Strike-Confirmed); Culpepper, K (Strike-Confirmed); Malgeri (Strike-Overturned to Ball); Valencia (Ball-Confirmed).
Pitches-strikes: Anderson, D 90-63; Kinley 17-12; Sommers 17-9; Jansen, K 17-11; Holton 16-11; Waguespack 15-8; Finnegan 39-30; Kremer 79-51; Funderburk 29-20; Adams 3-3; Hoffman, J 12-9; Minter 17-12; Gómez, Y 15-9; Rogers, Ta 7-5; Nance 33-18.
Groundouts-flyouts: Anderson, D 9-1; Kinley 1-1; Sommers 0-0; Jansen, K 0-0; Holton 1-0; Waguespack 1-2; Finnegan 3-0; Kremer 3-1; Funderburk 0-1; Adams 1-0; Hoffman, J 0-0; Minter 0-1; Gómez, Y 2-1; Rogers, Ta 0-0; Nance 2-1.
Batters faced: Anderson, D 24; Kinley 4; Sommers 4; Jansen, K 3; Holton 4; Waguespack 5; Finnegan 8; Kremer 20; Funderburk 8; Adams 1; Hoffman, J 3; Minter 5; Gómez, Y 5; Rogers, Ta 4; Nance 9.
Inherited runners-scored: Kinley 2-0; Jansen, K 3-3; Holton 2-0; Waguespack 1-0; Funderburk 1-1; Adams 1-0; Nance 2-0.
Umpires: HP: Dan Iassogna. 1B: Brock Ballou. 2B: Jeremie Rehak. 3B: Adam Beck.
Weather: 89 degrees, Clear.
Wind: 2 mph, In From LF.
First pitch: 6:42 PM.
T: 4:09.
Att: 13,770.
Venue: Target Field.