September 23, 2026
Final
Nationals
WSH
75-84
4
2
DET
74-85
Tigers
123456789RHE
WSH000003100460
DET000001001280
W
Will Dion (2-2)
L
Framber Valdez (10-12)
SV
Yovanny Cruz (1)
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOLOBAVGOPS
James Wood RF4001022.262.890
Andrés Chaparro DH4110020.257.854
Brady House 3B4120010.244.703
CJ Abrams 2B2011200.262.838
Dylan Crews LF4000004.223.656
Yohandy Morales 1B4112010.279.930
Harry Ford C2000110.186.647
Daylen Lile PH1000000.247.732
Keibert Ruiz C0000000.283.769
Jacob Young CF4000011.249.707
Nasim Nuñez SS2110100.209.533
BATTING
HR: Morales (4, 6th inning off Kinley, 1 on, 2 out).
TB: Abrams; Chaparro; House 2; Morales 4; Nuñez, N.
RBI: Abrams (103); Morales 2 (10); Wood (77).
2-out RBI: Morales 2.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Wood; Crews.
GIDP: Crews.
Team RISP: 2-for-6.
Team LOB: 4.
BASERUNNING
SB: Nuñez, N 2 (49, 2nd base off Waguespack/Dingler, 3rd base off Waguespack/Dingler).
FIELDING
DP: (Morales-Nuñez, N).
PITCHINGIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Richard Lovelady1.11001003.71
Brad Lord3.11002303.78
Will Dion2.03111413.78
Jack Sinclair0.10000001.93
Erik Tolman0.20002003.21
Yovanny Cruz1.13110205.40
PITCHING
WP: Tolman; Valdez, F.
ABS Challenge: Ford, H 2 (Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Overturned to Strike); Dingler (Ball-Confirmed); Clark (Strike-Overturned to Ball).
Pitches-strikes: Lovelady 19-12; Lord 49-32; Dion 41-30; Sinclair 4-2; Tolman 20-8; Cruz, Y 22-15; Valdez, F 87-53; Kinley 13-10; Waguespack 28-18; Jansen, K 9-7.
Groundouts-flyouts: Lovelady 3-1; Lord 4-1; Dion 0-1; Sinclair 0-1; Tolman 1-0; Cruz, Y 0-1; Valdez, F 6-0; Kinley 1-1; Waguespack 2-1; Jansen, K 0-2.
Batters faced: Lovelady 6; Lord 12; Dion 10; Sinclair 1; Tolman 4; Cruz, Y 7; Valdez, F 22; Kinley 3; Waguespack 7; Jansen, K 3.
Inherited runners-scored: Lord 1-0; Dion 1-0; Sinclair 1-0; Cruz, Y 2-0; Kinley 1-1.
Umpires: HP: Mike Muchlinski. 1B: Doug Eddings. 2B: Emil Jimenez. 3B: Louie Krupa.
Weather: 65 degrees, Sunny.
Wind: 14 mph, In From LF.
First pitch: 1:12 PM.
T: 2:44.
Att: 21,373.
Venue: Comerica Park.