September 19, 2026
Final
Tigers
DET
73-82
1
3
CWS
79-76
White Sox
123456789RHE
DET000010000181
CWS10001100x340
W
Sean Burke (10-7)
L
Jackson Jobe (2-3)
SV
Grant Taylor (10)
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOLOBAVGOPS
Kevin McGonigle 3B4011000.276.804
Hao-Yu Lee 2B5020033.266.753
Colt Keith 1B3000011.258.728
Spencer Torkelson 1B2000012.228.744
Riley Greene DH3020000.286.857
Dillon Dingler C4010014.243.751
Max Clark CF3010101.278.797
Ben Malgeri LF2100112.231.693
Brett Callahan LF3010013.220.644
Eduardo Valencia PH1000002.324.955
Zach McKinstry RF0000000.202.584
John Peck SS3000110.208.557
BATTING
TB: Callahan; Clark; Dingler; Greene, R 2; Lee 2; McGonigle.
RBI: McGonigle (70).
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Dingler; Callahan 2; Valencia; Lee.
SF: McGonigle.
GIDP: Clark.
Team RISP: 0-for-5.
Team LOB: 11.
FIELDING
E: Keith (4, fielding).
DP: (Lee-Peck-Torkelson).
PITCHINGIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Jackson Jobe6.04331913.98
Jacob Waguespack2.00001302.47
PITCHING
HBP: Malgeri (by Burke, S); Greene, R (by Schultz); Meidroth (by Waguespack).
Pitch timer violations: Burke, S (pitcher).
ABS Challenge: Teel 4 (Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Confirmed, Ball-Confirmed); Dingler (Ball-Confirmed); Montgomery, B (Strike-Overturned to Ball); Torkelson (Strike-Confirmed).
Pitches-strikes: Jobe 96-67; Waguespack 31-17; Burke, S 97-63; Schultz 32-22; Taylor, G 23-16.
Groundouts-flyouts: Jobe 5-4; Waguespack 2-0; Burke, S 6-4; Schultz 0-0; Taylor, G 3-1.
Batters faced: Jobe 24; Waguespack 7; Burke, S 26; Schultz 8; Taylor, G 5.
Inherited runners-scored: Taylor, G 2-0.
Umpires: HP: Mark Wegner. 1B: Nate Tomlinson. 2B: Bruce Dreckman. 3B: Carlos Torres.
Weather: 69 degrees, Overcast.
Wind: 5 mph, Varies.
First pitch: 1:11 PM.
T: 2:39.
Att: 30,631.
Venue: Rate Field.