September 18, 2026
Final
Tigers
DET
73-81
11
8
CWS
78-76
White Sox
123456789RHE
DET10103105011162
CWS602000000870
W
Drew Sommers (2-4)
L
Sean Newcomb (2-5)
SV
Kenley Jansen (21)
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOLOBAVGOPS
Kevin McGonigle 3B5124102.277.806
Gleyber Torres 2B4010101.265.739
John Peck SS0000000.222.577
Colt Keith DH2110010.260.733
Dillon Dingler DH3111022.242.752
Riley Greene LF4112122.283.853
Spencer Torkelson 1B4020112.229.747
Zach McKinstry RF2000021.202.584
Ben Malgeri RF1000000.235.695
Brett Callahan PH0000000.214.643
Javier Báez RF2010011.237.610
Max Clark CF4210100.277.795
Eduardo Valencia C4320011.327.964
Hao-Yu Lee 2B5243001.264.752
BATTING
2B: Keith (19, Sandlin); Valencia (11, Sandlin); Lee (16, Murphy, C).
3B: McGonigle (5, Sandlin).
HR: Lee (10, 8th inning off Newcomb, S, 1 on, 1 out); Greene, R (21, 8th inning off Hudson, B, 1 on, 2 out).
TB: Báez, J; Clark; Dingler; Greene, R 4; Keith 2; Lee 8; McGonigle 4; Torkelson 2; Torres; Valencia 3.
RBI: Dingler (89); Greene, R 2 (75); Lee 3 (45); McGonigle 4 (69).
2-out RBI: Dingler; Greene, R 2; Lee.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Torkelson; McGonigle.
GIDP: Torres.
Team RISP: 6-for-11.
Team LOB: 8.
BASERUNNING
PO: Peck (1st base by Hudson, B).
FIELDING
E: Torres (4, fielding); Lee (7, fielding).
Outfield assists: Greene, R (Peters at home).
PITCHINGIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Andrew Sears0.21603005.19
Beau Brieske2.15220415.23
Brant Hurter1.21001002.56
Tyler Kinley1.10000003.44
Drew Sommers2.00000503.32
Kenley Jansen1.00000103.35
PITCHING
WP: Sears, A; Sandlin; Hudson, B.
HBP: Valencia (by Newcomb, S); Teel (by Sears, A).
ABS Challenge: Teel 4 (Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Confirmed, Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Confirmed); Valencia (Ball-Confirmed); Lee (Strike-Confirmed); Doyle, B (Strike-Overturned to Ball).
Pitches-strikes: Sears, A 37-19; Brieske 49-31; Hurter 21-12; Kinley 17-13; Sommers 22-19; Jansen, K 10-7; Sandlin 74-48; Smith, H 20-10; Murphy, C 19-15; Hicks, J 23-11; Newcomb, S 24-15; Hudson, B 14-9; Richards, T 19-14.
Groundouts-flyouts: Sears, A 2-0; Brieske 1-1; Hurter 4-0; Kinley 3-1; Sommers 1-0; Jansen, K 0-2; Sandlin 6-1; Smith, H 0-0; Murphy, C 0-2; Hicks, J 0-1; Newcomb, S 0-1; Hudson, B 0-0; Richards, T 1-2.
Batters faced: Sears, A 9; Brieske 11; Hurter 7; Kinley 4; Sommers 6; Jansen, K 3; Sandlin 19; Smith, H 4; Murphy, C 5; Hicks, J 4; Newcomb, S 5; Hudson, B 4; Richards, T 5.
Inherited runners-scored: Brieske 2-1; Kinley 1-0; Smith, H 1-0; Newcomb, S 2-0; Hudson, B 1-1; Richards, T 1-0.
Umpires: HP: Carlos Torres. 1B: Mark Wegner. 2B: Nate Tomlinson. 3B: Bruce Dreckman.
Weather: 71 degrees, Partly Cloudy.
Wind: 9 mph, In From LF.
First pitch: 6:40 PM.
T: 3:14.
Att: 26,204.
Venue: Rate Field.