September 6, 2026
Final
Cardinals
STL
72-72
10
8
COL
55-88
Rockies
123456789RHE
STL01006003010151
COL2030000128101
W
Cooper Hjerpe (1-0)
L
Jimmy Herget (0-6)
SV
George Soriano (3)
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOLOBAVGOPS
Bryan Torres 2B3010011.259.710
José Fermín 2B2110000.242.661
Iván Herrera DH5232011.251.750
Alec Burleson 1B5131001.283.809
Jordan Walker RF4100123.284.834
Leo Bernal C4112112.333.907
Joshua Báez LF3121100.247.898
Victor Scott II LF1000000.197.539
Nolan Gorman 3B5112001.186.590
Thomas Saggese SS4220011.270.790
Nathan Church CF4011021.243.649
BATTING
2B: Saggese (5, Gordon, T); Burleson (34, Gordon, T); Herrera (25, Frasso).
HR: Gorman (9, 5th inning off Herget, J, 1 on, 2 out).
TB: Bernal; Burleson 4; Báez 2; Church; Fermín; Gorman 4; Herrera 4; Saggese 3; Torres, B.
RBI: Bernal 2 (6); Burleson (103); Báez (16); Church (48); Gorman 2 (31); Herrera 2 (64).
2-out RBI: Church; Burleson; Gorman 2; Báez; Bernal 2; Herrera 2.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Saggese; Bernal; Torres, B.
Team RISP: 7-for-11.
Team LOB: 6.
BASERUNNING
CS: Scott II (5, 2nd base by Mejia, J/Sullivan, B); Bernal (1, 2nd base by Castaño/Goodman).
PO: Scott II (1st base by Mejia, J); Bernal (1st base by Castaño).
FIELDING
E: Torres, B (1, throw).
PITCHINGIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Kyle Leahy2.26550613.41
Cade Winquest0.10000001.50
Cooper Hjerpe4.00000600.00
Luis Gastelum1.02110215.02
Ryne Stanek0.21220104.50
George Soriano0.11000104.26
PITCHING
HBP: Goodman (by Stanek).
ABS Challenge: Sullivan, B (Ball-Overturned to Strike); Machín (Strike-Confirmed); Bernal (Ball-Overturned to Strike); Báez (Strike-Overturned to Ball); Castaño (Ball-Confirmed).
Pitches-strikes: Leahy 55-40; Winquest 8-6; Hjerpe 54-41; Gastelum, L 12-10; Stanek 15-7; Soriano, G 13-10; Gordon, T 80-53; Herget, J 11-10; Manfredi 15-10; Mejia, J 23-13; Frasso 27-20; Castaño 21-12.
Groundouts-flyouts: Leahy 0-1; Winquest 1-0; Hjerpe 4-1; Gastelum, L 0-0; Stanek 0-0; Soriano, G 0-0; Gordon, T 5-4; Herget, J 0-0; Manfredi 1-2; Mejia, J 0-0; Frasso 0-1; Castaño 2-1.
Batters faced: Leahy 14; Winquest 1; Hjerpe 12; Gastelum, L 5; Stanek 4; Soriano, G 2; Gordon, T 23; Herget, J 3; Manfredi 4; Mejia, J 3; Frasso 6; Castaño 4.
Inherited runners-scored: Soriano, G 2-2; Herget, J 2-2; Castaño 1-0.
Umpires: HP: Emil Jimenez. 1B: Gabe Morales. 2B: Doug Eddings. 3B: Mike Muchlinski.
Weather: 84 degrees, Sunny.
Wind: 7 mph, R To L.
First pitch: 1:10 PM.
T: 3:06.
Att: 30,819.
Venue: Coors Field.