September 1, 2026
Final
Padres
SD
73-66
3
4
CIN
66-73
Reds
123456789RHE
SD100010001370
CIN10001002x481
W
Brock Burke (6-5)
L
Adrian Morejon (9-3)
SV
Emilio Pagán (20)
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOLOBAVGOPS
Fernando Tatis Jr. 2B5222013.282.798
Samad Taylor LF4120012.344.855
Manny Machado 3B2001111.219.709
Ty France 1B4000013.288.859
Jackson Merrill CF4020010.243.716
Xander Bogaerts SS2000201.216.638
Austin Hays DH2000022.219.565
Dustin Harris DH0000100.300.744
Luis Campusano DH1000012.285.847
Freddy Fermin C2000002.194.568
Sung-Mun Song PH1000000.190.541
Jase Bowen RF3010022.169.496
Jake Cronenworth PH1000000.217.595
BATTING
2B: Merrill (22, Burke, B).
3B: Taylor, S (2, Lodolo); Bowen (1, Lodolo).
HR: Tatis Jr. 2 (19, 5th inning off Lodolo, 0 on, 1 out, 9th inning off Pagán, 0 on, 2 out).
TB: Bowen 3; Merrill 3; Tatis Jr. 8; Taylor, S 4.
RBI: Machado, M (75); Tatis Jr. 2 (69).
2-out RBI: Tatis Jr.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Campusano; Taylor, S; Fermin 2.
SF: Machado, M.
GIDP: France, T.
Team RISP: 0-for-10.
Team LOB: 8.
BASERUNNING
SB: Bogaerts (19, 2nd base off Lodolo/Trevino); Taylor, S (7, 2nd base off Lodolo/Trevino); Harris, D (6, 2nd base off Mey/Trevino).
CS: Taylor, S (2, 2nd base by Lodolo/Trevino).
PO: Taylor, S (1st base by Lodolo).
PITCHINGIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Randy Vásquez4.25221304.02
Bradgley Rodriguez1.11000202.02
Yuki Matsui1.00001201.99
Adrian Morejon0.22222002.77
David Morgan0.10000005.01
PITCHING
IBB: Bogaerts (by Burke, B); McLain, M (by Morejon).
HBP: Taylor, S (by Lodolo).
ABS Challenge: France, T (Strike-Confirmed); Myers (Strike-Overturned to Ball).
Pitches-strikes: Vásquez, R 69-50; Rodriguez, B 22-15; Matsui 22-10; Morejon 27-15; Morgan, D 1-1; Lodolo 100-59; Mey 20-13; Burke, B 19-15; Pagán 13-8.
Groundouts-flyouts: Vásquez, R 4-2; Rodriguez, B 1-1; Matsui 0-1; Morejon 1-0; Morgan, D 0-1; Lodolo 4-5; Mey 1-0; Burke, B 0-1; Pagán 0-2.
Batters faced: Vásquez, R 19; Rodriguez, B 5; Matsui 4; Morejon 6; Morgan, D 1; Lodolo 24; Mey 5; Burke, B 5; Pagán 4.
Inherited runners-scored: Rodriguez, B 1-0; Morgan, D 2-0.
Umpires: HP: Ron Kulpa. 1B: Jacob Metz. 2B: Tom Hanahan. 3B: D.J. Reyburn.
Weather: 92 degrees, Clear.
Wind: 5 mph, R To L.
First pitch: 6:41 PM.
T: 2:47.
Att: 19,376.
Venue: Great American Ball Park.