August 12, 2026
Final
Reds
CIN
57-62
0
5
CWS
62-57
White Sox
123456789RHE
CIN000000000020
CWS00100202x5110
W
Luis Castillo (4-9)
L
Rhett Lowder (4-8)
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOLOBAVGOPS
Elly De La Cruz SS4000011.268.839
Sal Stewart DH4020010.256.804
JJ Bleday LF4000012.220.784
Eugenio Suárez 3B4000032.204.694
Michael Toglia 1B3000030.200.400
Héctor Rodríguez RF1000100.111.405
Dane Myers CF0000100.254.699
Jose Trevino C2000011.237.643
Tyler Stephenson C1000011.247.737
TJ Friedl CF2000001.163.492
Noelvi Marte RF1000011.199.577
Matt McLain 2B2000111.194.637
BATTING
TB: Stewart, S 2.
Team LOB: 4.
BASERUNNING
CS: McLain, M (3, 2nd base by Castillo, L/Romo).
PO: McLain, M (1st base by Castillo, L).
FIELDING
DP: (De La Cruz, E-McLain, M-Toglia).
PITCHINGIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Rhett Lowder5.17221415.15
Julian Garcia0.22110113.04
Sam Moll1.01000004.18
Ron Marinaccio1.01222105.37
PITCHING
WP: Marinaccio.
ABS Challenge: Romo 4 (Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Confirmed, Ball-Confirmed); Trevino (Ball-Confirmed); Myers (Strike-Overturned to Ball).
Pitches-strikes: Lowder 94-59; Garcia, J 14-9; Moll 16-11; Marinaccio 23-11; Castillo, L 104-60; Smith, H 15-10; Brazobán 16-10.
Groundouts-flyouts: Lowder 5-3; Garcia, J 0-1; Moll 1-2; Marinaccio 0-2; Castillo, L 6-4; Smith, H 0-0; Brazobán 2-0.
Batters faced: Lowder 23; Garcia, J 4; Moll 4; Marinaccio 6; Castillo, L 23; Smith, H 4; Brazobán 4.
Inherited runners-scored: Garcia, J 1-1.
Umpires: HP: Jim Wolf. 1B: Alan Porter. 2B: Alex MacKay. 3B: Roberto Ortiz.
Weather: 80 degrees, Cloudy.
Wind: 3 mph, Out To RF.
First pitch: 6:40 PM.
T: 2:22.
Att: 24,099.
Venue: Rate Field.