September 11, 2026
Final
Orioles
BAL
72-76
7
4
TOR
73-75
Blue Jays
123456789RHE
BAL1500001007111
TOR0001010024100
W
Chris Bassitt (7-5)
L
Max Scherzer (2-8)
SV
Rico Garcia (8)
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOLOBAVGOPS
Dylan Beavers LF5123014.246.712
Pete Alonso 1B5000022.266.854
Jackson Holliday 2B5000021.231.652
Coby Mayo DH5111011.223.757
Gunnar Henderson SS4120010.221.700
Samuel Basallo C3110101.228.713
Christian Encarnacion-Strand 3B4130010.268.803
Heston Kjerstad RF2111010.222.444
Rece Hinds RF1000012.163.480
Leody Taveras RF1000001.219.639
Colton Cowser CF3112123.214.675
BATTING
2B: Cowser (8, Scherzer).
HR: Beavers (7, 1st inning off Scherzer, 0 on, 0 out); Mayo (23, 7th inning off Fisher, 0 on, 2 out).
TB: Basallo; Beavers 5; Cowser 2; Encarnacion-Strand 3; Henderson 2; Kjerstad; Mayo 4.
RBI: Beavers 3 (39); Cowser 2 (39); Kjerstad (1); Mayo (60).
2-out RBI: Mayo.
Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Alonso; Beavers.
Team RISP: 4-for-9.
Team LOB: 6.
BASERUNNING
SB: Cowser (9, 2nd base off Scherzer/Kirk).
FIELDING
E: Henderson (17, fielding).
Pickoffs: Basallo (Guerrero Jr. at 1st base).
PITCHINGIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Chris Bassitt5.06223514.88
Josh Walker1.10000101.80
Yennier Cano0.20000103.15
Andrew Kittredge1.00000103.74
Alex Hoppe0.24220114.54
Rico Garcia0.10000003.02
PITCHING
Balk: Bassitt.
ABS Challenge: Basallo 4 (Ball-Confirmed, Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Overturned to Strike, Ball-Confirmed); Kirk 2 (Ball-Overturned to Strike, Strike-Overturned to Ball); Giménez (Strike-Confirmed).
Pitches-strikes: Bassitt 95-64; Walker, J 15-9; Cano 5-4; Kittredge 9-6; Hoppe 32-22; Garcia, Ri 6-5; Scherzer 83-57; Tiedemann 25-17; Fisher 24-14; Sewald 14-10; Little, B 14-11.
Groundouts-flyouts: Bassitt 4-3; Walker, J 2-0; Cano 1-0; Kittredge 1-0; Hoppe 0-0; Garcia, Ri 1-0; Scherzer 2-5; Tiedemann 0-0; Fisher 0-0; Sewald 1-1; Little, B 0-0.
Batters faced: Bassitt 24; Walker, J 4; Cano 2; Kittredge 3; Hoppe 6; Garcia, Ri 1; Scherzer 23; Tiedemann 5; Fisher 5; Sewald 4; Little, B 3.
Inherited runners-scored: Walker, J 2-1; Garcia, Ri 2-0.
Umpires: HP: Hunter Wendelstedt. 1B: Edwin Moscoso. 2B: Scott Barry. 3B: Austin Jones.
Weather: 68 degrees, Clear.
Wind: 6 mph, Out To LF.
First pitch: 7:07 PM.
T: 2:59.
Att: 42,111.
Venue: Rogers Centre.